posted
And you can say whether you like them too! I have listed some unusual books, oooh.
Black Unicorn by Tanith Lee The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia McKillip A Girl of the Limberlost by Gene Stratton-Porter Sorcery and Cecilia by Patricia C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis Sabriel by Garth Nix Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
This is by no means extensive, and I might keep reposting to it for a bit, if anyone seems interested. You can list your favorites too. And maybe I'll get some new books to read. Which makes this somewhat narcissistic AND self-serving. But these really are quite wonderful reads.
posted
Frankie by Wilanne Schneider Belden Beauty by Robin McKinley Seven Daughters and Seven Sons by Barbara Cohen Feet of Clay by Terry Pratchett In the Hand of the Goddess by Tamora Pierce Charlotte's Web by E. B. White
Posts: 471 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hyperion by Dan Simmons Perfume by Patrick Suskind The Stand by Stephen King A Song of Ice and Fire Series by George R.R. Martin Tuesdays With Morrie by Mitch Albom Something Wicked this Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
To name a few that came to my mind.
Posts: 2064 | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontė
Classics, all of them, and some of the most enjoyable books I've ever read. (Goodnight Moon has nice pictures, too. You can play "find the mousie")
Posts: 10397 | Registered: Jun 2005
| IP: Logged |
I loved Something Wicked This Way Comes, Goodnight Moon and Jane Eyre too!
Tante, I memorized Goodnight Moon when I was little, so arguably it was the first book I learned how to "read". Finding the mouse was very important to me.
Posts: 471 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins Lamb by Christopher Moore The Mozart Season by Virginia Euwer Wolff Foucault's Pendulum by Umberto Eco Agnes Cecilia by Maria Gripe The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux Phantom by Susan Kay (a seriously awesome retelling of the original) The Farseer, Liveship Traders, and Tawny Man trilogies by Robin Hobb Equus by Peter Shaffer (a play, but still a great read)
And an enthusiastic second for Jacqueline Carey - I think I re-read her Kushiel trilogy at least 2-3 times a year. Ditto with the G.R.R. Martin, except that I only own the first one so far, so the re-reading is less (and I haven't read FFC yet ). And I love Beauty.
Posts: 952 | Registered: Jun 2005
| IP: Logged |
The Last Silk Dress by Ann Rinaldi A Well-Timed Enchantment by Vivian Vande Velde The Agony and the Ecstasy by Irving Stone The Beach by Alex Garland (FAR better than the movie) Unicorn's Blood by Patricia Finney Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire by Amanda Foreman Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper - Case Closed by Patricia Cornwell Color: A Natural History of the Palette by Victoria Finlay (a fascinating travelogue/history) Boudica: Dreaming the Eagle by Manda Scott (the first of a trilogy, but I haven't read the other two yet)
Posts: 952 | Registered: Jun 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde The Iliad by Homer Ilium and Olympos by Dan Simmons A Song of Ice and Fire by GRRM The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas Tales from Ovid by Ted Hughes Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
Oh, and Constantinople and its Hinterland... yeah, not so much. Sorry - I've just got it on the brain
Posts: 3932 | Registered: Sep 1999
| IP: Logged |
quote:Hyperion by Dan Simmons The Stand by Stephen King Tuesdays With Morrie by Mitch Albom
I agree with all these and would like to add Lightning, Dean Koontz Tale of Two Cities, Dickens The Hobbit, Tolkien (I actually prefer this to LOTR trilogy) Say Goodnight, Gracie, Julie Reece Deaver Where the Red Fern Grows, Wilson Rawls The last two I included because they're the only books that have ever made me cry.
Posts: 5462 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Girl of the Limberlost defined my childhood, I went to two of Jean Stratton Porter's houses, I tried to collect butterflies but I couldn't kill them, I oh well I was silly.
Posts: 5362 | Registered: Apr 2004
| IP: Logged |
Farenheit 451 -- Ray Bradbury Phantom of the Opera -- Gaston Leroux The Age of Spiritual Machines -- Ray Kurzweil (A funky fun book of predictions.) The Martian Chronicals -- Ray Bradbury Xenocide -- Orson Scott Card To Kill a Mockingbird -- Harper Lee Jonathan Livingston Seagull -- Richard Bach Roll of Thunder Hear my Cry -- Mildred D. Taylor The Dilbert Principal -- Scott Adams
That's a pretty complete list of books I've liked a lot.
Posts: 1831 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
In addition to the loads you all've posted:
The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Orczy Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier The Swiss Family Robinson by Johan Wyss Stranger in a Strange Land and Door Into Summer by Robert A. Heinlein Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie 1984 and Animal Farm by George Orwell All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
You aren't a whole person until you read these, imo. I'm sure I'l be editing this list later.
Posts: 1215 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Little Men Louisa May Alcott Enchantment OSC Farseer Trilogy Robin Hobb Tawny Man TrilogyRobin Hobb Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban J.K Rowling Wild Seed Octavia Butler American Gods Neil Giaman
posted
The Once and Future King T.H. White The Poisonwood Bible Barbara Kingsolver The Chosen (and several other novels by Chaim Potok) Peace Like a River Leif Enger (I think) Seabiscuit Laura Hillenbrand Kristin Lavransdatter Sigrid Undset
to name just a few great reads.
Posts: 3149 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Nell, what did you think of the Boudica story? I recently worked on a staged reading of a film student's screenplay of the story, and I found it absolutely fascinating.
Posts: 786 | Registered: Jun 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Watership Down by Richard Adams The Color Purple by Alice Walker The Stranger Wilde by Gary Schmidgall And the Band Played On by Randy Shilts Expecting Adam by Martha Beck The Ghost of Opalina by Peggy Bacon
Posts: 910 | Registered: May 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
Lyonesse by Jack Vance The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. LeGuin
Posts: 1877 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Brian, I've only read the first one so far, but I really liked it. It took a little bit for me to get into it at first, but the characterizations and world are both very substantial feeling, and all the different paths the characters take are really interesting. Very thought-provoking, and now I need to go find the other two. It's definitely worth reading.
Posts: 952 | Registered: Jun 2005
| IP: Logged |
I got this from Morbo when we book exchanged at the last WenchCon, and I love it! In fact, I'm going to have to go dig it out of our many still unpacked boxes of books (we have no bookshelves as of yet, we're not sure where we'd put them if we did) and re-read it.
Posts: 21182 | Registered: Sep 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck Shogun by James Clavell Ragtime by E.L Doctorow IT by Stephen King
Posts: 722 | Registered: Jul 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
One of my favorite quotes from To Say Nothing of the Dog is:
"Can you take your hat off?" "It didn't help."
Or whatever the original is, I'm fairly sure I'm paraphrasing. Ahh, Ned's boater. . . . Has anyone read Three Men in a Boat by Jerome L. Jerome? Hilarious, and it makes To Say Nothing even better.
Posts: 471 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |