posted
Mine probably changes depending on my mood, but looking at my dvd collection, and based mostly on which ones I can watch at pretty much any time without the slightest hint of boredom, and which can still give me goosebumps or swells of emotion after countless viewings, or just a damn good laugh when I'm in a crap mood:
Shawshank Redemption The Big Lebowski Forrest Gump Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Matrix Master and Commander
Posts: 1855 | Registered: Mar 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
If I absolutely had to trim it down to 6? Wow... that's hard. And probably would depend on my mood.
In no particular order (and leaving out TV movies or tie-ins):
Gross Point Blank Ferris Bueller's Day Off Leon (The Professional) The Taking of Pelham 1-2-3 The Breakfast Club 12 Monkeys
It's killing me to have to leave off things like The Blues Brothers and Animal House and The Family Man and Better Than Chocolate, but if I'm absolutely limited to 6, that's got to be them.
(I think, looking at my list, that I also managed not to have any overlapping actors. Strange...)
Posts: 12266 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Yours, Mine, Ours Spirited Away Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead I Was A Male War Bride The Princess Mononoke Waiting For Guffman
Posts: 575 | Registered: Jan 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Man for All Seasons To Kill a Mockingbird Singin' in the Rain Cool Hand Luke From Here to Eternity Shawshank Redemption
Very Honorable Mention: Chariots of Fire East of Eden Enchanted April Glory The Hustler Lord of the Rings Strictly Ballroom West Side Story Whale Rider
Posts: 2926 | Registered: Sep 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Philadelphia Story An American in Paris Top Hat Natural Born Killers Heathers Duck Soup
Yikes that was hard.
Honorable Mention: Singin' in the Rain Y tu mama tambien Pretty in Pink Willow The Muppets Take Manhattan Labyrinth Star Wars (Episodes 4-6) The Lord of the Rings trilogy West Side Story The Blues Brothers Bringing Up Baby
Posts: 511 | Registered: Mar 2006
| IP: Logged |
posted
Tough one- I have my top 3 narrowed down because that comes up often enough.
The Godfather Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Shawshank Redemption
Those are my top three; that's easy because they are so far above everything else and therefore are distinguishable.
and depending on my mood the 2nd half of my top 6. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Thank You for Smoking V for Vendetta.
Posts: 980 | Registered: Aug 2005
| IP: Logged |
The King and I Planet of the Apes (original) 1776 Aladdin 28 Days Later Lagaan
So that's four musicals (two traditional, one animated, one bollywood), a sci-fi classic, and a zombie flick.
Posts: 1733 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Major League V for Vendetta Love Actually The Matrix Miracle Lord of the Rings
Honorable Mention: Garden State 300 Batman Begins The Mummy Oceans 11 Star Wars Star Trek: First Contact Transformers Independence Day Hitch Rocky I,II,IV, and VI
Posts: 457 | Registered: Jun 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Wait a minute. I'm not the only one going for Natural Born Killers? That is awesome and crazy. Luet, I salute you.
Posts: 2267 | Registered: May 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Shawshank Redemption Cry, the Beloved Country The Legend of Bagger Vance Last of the Mohicans (Daniel Day-Lewis version. I wanted to be Madeline Stowe when I was a kid.) A Little Princess (the one Cuaron directed) Mulan
I fully expect to be the only person who even liked Bagger Vance. It's ok. My sister and I like it enough for everyone.
Posts: 2283 | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
These are my go to sleep movies lately. I play them back in my head and I'm usually out in 5. I pick up the next night at the last thing I remember.
Groundhog Day Gone with the Wind Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope The Matrix So I married an Ax Murderer Terminator 2
Posts: 11017 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Fight Club Office Space LOTR Return of the King Brave Heart Saving Private Ryan
Posts: 796 | Registered: Mar 2005
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by AvidReader: I fully expect to be the only person who even liked Bagger Vance. It's ok. My sister and I like it enough for everyone.
I liked Bagger Vance. It's nowhere near my top six, but I liked it.
Posts: 2926 | Registered: Sep 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Casablanca The Big Red One The Call of Cthulhu Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly A Clockwork Orange
Posts: 212 | Registered: Nov 2006
| IP: Logged |
quote: I liked Bagger Vance. It's nowhere near my top six, but I liked it.
Hooray! I sometimes feel like my sister and I were the only ones who liked it at all. Everyone wants to see Matt Damon play the hero in Private Ryan. No one wants to see him deal with the aftermath.
I think the idea of what it costs a man to be a hero is way more interesting than what it takes to be a hero.
Posts: 2283 | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Philadelphia Story LOTR Groundhog Day To Kill a Mockingbird Princess Bride It's a Wonderful Life
Guess I'm pretty much a Pollyana. I think I'm getting a little tired of Groundhog Day, so I might switch that out for say, The Mission or Serenity or Silverado or The Fugitive or something.
Posts: 3149 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Ben Hur Zulu The Graduate Singin' in the Rain Open Range Remember that Night: David Gilmour Live at the Albert Hall (hah,not a movie, but what a concert!)
Posts: 867 | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Angels in America Empire Records Pirates of the Caribbean MirrorMask Jesus Christ Superstar What's Eating Gilbert Grape
I think. Those aren't my desert island movies, but I think they are my most favorite movies. In that I pretty much always feel like watching them.
Posts: 910 | Registered: May 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
Oh excellent! I've actually had I Dance with the Wolves stuck in my head for the past many days, but now that you have mentioned Herod, that will be a good replacement.
posted
Princess Bride Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Chasing Amy Grosse Point Blank Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Fight Club
Honorable Mentions: Dead Poets Society Monty Python's Search for the Holy Grail Blazing Saddles Pulp Fiction Snatch Spanglish Tombstone The Usual Suspects and many more
Posts: 1038 | Registered: Feb 2006
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Fyfe: Oh excellent! I've actually had I Dance with the Wolves stuck in my head for the past many days, but now that you have mentioned Herod, that will be a good replacement.
posted
My husband and I enjoyed LotR--we have it on a seperate shelf and call it "The Precious"--but what I really enjoy are the making-of documentaries included with the movies. I've watched THAT more than I've watched the movies themselves.
Posts: 575 | Registered: Jan 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Brazil Blade Runner Drowning By Numbers Angels and Insects (Hmm, I guess I like the films that are so complicated you can see them five times and still see new things every time.) Simpler films I also love: Dead Poets' Society The Breakfast Club American Beauty The Princess Bride Sneakers The Sting
posted
Instead of my six favorite, I'm going to go with six movies that I think are great that probably aren't on anyone's top six list.... though I see someone mentioned one above:
Edit: Sneakers (belongs at the top of the list of underrated movies) Young Sherlock Holmes Silverado 61* Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Better Off Dead Real Genius
and in theaters now, Speed Racer (yes, I absolutely loved it)