Amadeus Dark City Vertigo The Seven Samurai Being John Malkovich The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
What are yours? =)
Posted by Artemisia Tridentata (Member # 8746) on :
Too many to mention. But, Follow me Boys! with Fred McMurry has to be right up there.
Posted by Fitz (Member # 4803) on :
Mine probably changes depending on my mood, but looking at my dvd collection, and based mostly on which ones I can watch at pretty much any time without the slightest hint of boredom, and which can still give me goosebumps or swells of emotion after countless viewings, or just a damn good laugh when I'm in a crap mood:
Shawshank Redemption The Big Lebowski Forrest Gump Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Matrix Master and Commander
Posted by Temposs (Member # 6032) on :
Tampopo The Princess Bride Turtles Can Fly Blade Runner Three Seasons The Neverending Story
Posted by Lisa (Member # 8384) on :
If I absolutely had to trim it down to 6? Wow... that's hard. And probably would depend on my mood.
In no particular order (and leaving out TV movies or tie-ins):
Gross Point Blank Ferris Bueller's Day Off Leon (The Professional) The Taking of Pelham 1-2-3 The Breakfast Club 12 Monkeys
It's killing me to have to leave off things like The Blues Brothers and Animal House and The Family Man and Better Than Chocolate, but if I'm absolutely limited to 6, that's got to be them.
(I think, looking at my list, that I also managed not to have any overlapping actors. Strange...)
Posted by Sachiko (Member # 6139) on :
Yours, Mine, Ours Spirited Away Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead I Was A Male War Bride The Princess Mononoke Waiting For Guffman
Posted by Lanfear (Member # 7776) on :
I think my movie choices are going to be just a tad different than most of you high IQ scoring hatrack folk, but here goes:
Unbreakable Moulin Rouge The Terminal Cinema Paradiso Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory (Gene Wilder)
If anyone asks my favorite movie, one or all of these will be stated.
I love movies.
Posted by C3PO the Dragon Slayer (Member # 10416) on :
Star Wars Episode 1. Star Wars Episode 2. Star Wars Episode 3. Star Wars Episode 4. Star Wars Episode 5. Star Wars Episode 6.
Posted by Threads (Member # 10863) on :
Terminator Terminator 2 Bourne Identity Bourne Supremacy Bourne Ultimatum
Posted by Valentine014 (Member # 5981) on :
Gone with the Wind Terminator 2 Aliens Fight Club Star Wars (I am lumping Ep. 4-6 as one) Lord of the Rings (again, lumping them all together)
Yep, that about covers my favorite movies of all time.
Posted by SenojRetep (Member # 8614) on :
Man for All Seasons To Kill a Mockingbird Singin' in the Rain Cool Hand Luke From Here to Eternity Shawshank Redemption
Very Honorable Mention: Chariots of Fire East of Eden Enchanted April Glory The Hustler Lord of the Rings Strictly Ballroom West Side Story Whale Rider
Posted by Luet13 (Member # 9274) on :
The Philadelphia Story An American in Paris Top Hat Natural Born Killers Heathers Duck Soup
Yikes that was hard.
Honorable Mention: Singin' in the Rain Y tu mama tambien Pretty in Pink Willow The Muppets Take Manhattan Labyrinth Star Wars (Episodes 4-6) The Lord of the Rings trilogy West Side Story The Blues Brothers Bringing Up Baby
Posted by sylvrdragon (Member # 3332) on :
Fight Club Good Will Hunting The Matrix Monty Python: Holy Grail Space Balls
This is all I can come up right now that I could watch over and over again and never get sick of.
Posted by Carrie (Member # 394) on :
My top five, as of five years ago ran as follows:
Amadeus Gosford Park The Empire Strikes Back Gladiator Lord of the Rings (also lumping them as one)
If I had to pick now, I think my top six would run thusly:
Amadeus Gosford Park Stardust The Pianist Gladiator Hot Fuzz
Posted by Shawshank (Member # 8453) on :
Tough one- I have my top 3 narrowed down because that comes up often enough.
The Godfather Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Shawshank Redemption
Those are my top three; that's easy because they are so far above everything else and therefore are distinguishable.
and depending on my mood the 2nd half of my top 6. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Thank You for Smoking V for Vendetta.
Posted by Shanna (Member # 7900) on :
In no particular order:
The King and I Planet of the Apes (original) 1776 Aladdin 28 Days Later Lagaan
So that's four musicals (two traditional, one animated, one bollywood), a sci-fi classic, and a zombie flick.
Posted by anti_maven (Member # 9789) on :
Mmm.
And in no particular order:
Bladerunner Passport to Pimlico The Incredibles El Milagro de P. Tinto Ice Cold in Alex Groundhog Day
I could add more, but those are my Desert Island picks.
Posted by Humean316 (Member # 8175) on :
Major League V for Vendetta Love Actually The Matrix Miracle Lord of the Rings
Honorable Mention: Garden State 300 Batman Begins The Mummy Oceans 11 Star Wars Star Trek: First Contact Transformers Independence Day Hitch Rocky I,II,IV, and VI
Posted by TL (Member # 8124) on :
At the moment I can do a definitive top 5. It gets murkier after that.
Blue Velvet The Graduate Natural Born killers The Royal Tenenbaums The Wizard of Oz
Edited to add sixth film:
Children of Men
Posted by TL (Member # 8124) on :
Wait a minute. I'm not the only one going for Natural Born Killers? That is awesome and crazy. Luet, I salute you.
Posted by AvidReader (Member # 6007) on :
The Shawshank Redemption Cry, the Beloved Country The Legend of Bagger Vance Last of the Mohicans (Daniel Day-Lewis version. I wanted to be Madeline Stowe when I was a kid.) A Little Princess (the one Cuaron directed) Mulan
I fully expect to be the only person who even liked Bagger Vance. It's ok. My sister and I like it enough for everyone.
Posted by pooka (Member # 5003) on :
These are my go to sleep movies lately. I play them back in my head and I'm usually out in 5. I pick up the next night at the last thing I remember.
Groundhog Day Gone with the Wind Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope The Matrix So I married an Ax Murderer Terminator 2
Posted by Javert (Member # 3076) on :
Seven Samurai The Empire Strikes Back Noises Off The Shawshank Redemption The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Shakespeare in Love
Edited to add an honorable mention:
The Last Temptation of Christ
Posted by Wowbagger the Infinitely Prolonged (Member # 7476) on :
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Fight Club Office Space LOTR Return of the King Brave Heart Saving Private Ryan
Posted by SenojRetep (Member # 8614) on :
quote:Originally posted by AvidReader: I fully expect to be the only person who even liked Bagger Vance. It's ok. My sister and I like it enough for everyone.
I liked Bagger Vance. It's nowhere near my top six, but I liked it.
Posted by Selran (Member # 9918) on :
Casablanca The Big Red One The Call of Cthulhu Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly A Clockwork Orange
Posted by AvidReader (Member # 6007) on :
quote: I liked Bagger Vance. It's nowhere near my top six, but I liked it.
Hooray! I sometimes feel like my sister and I were the only ones who liked it at all. Everyone wants to see Matt Damon play the hero in Private Ryan. No one wants to see him deal with the aftermath.
I think the idea of what it costs a man to be a hero is way more interesting than what it takes to be a hero.
Posted by Uprooted (Member # 8353) on :
The Philadelphia Story LOTR Groundhog Day To Kill a Mockingbird Princess Bride It's a Wonderful Life
Guess I'm pretty much a Pollyana. I think I'm getting a little tired of Groundhog Day, so I might switch that out for say, The Mission or Serenity or Silverado or The Fugitive or something.
Posted by Sachiko (Member # 6139) on :
I am amused by how well Groundhog's Day stands up to repeated viewings.
Posted by the_Somalian (Member # 6688) on :
^That's what makes it brilliant. =)
Posted by Avatar300 (Member # 5108) on :
Serenity A Beautiful Mind City of Lost Children Shawshank Redemption Groundhog Day Regarding Henry
Although sometimes Groundhog Day gets a little repetitive sometimes.
Honorable Mention: Simply Irresistible. What a dumb move, and yet...
Edit: And how could I forget Lost in Translation? Six just isn't enough.
[ May 28, 2008, 09:51 PM: Message edited by: Avatar300 ]
Posted by The Flying Dracula Hair (Member # 10155) on :
Evil Dead II The Big Lebowsky Midnight Cowboy Visitor Q The Wicker Man (1) Solaris (1)
Honorable Mentions ): Snow Cake Starting Over Charisma
Posted by sylvrdragon (Member # 3332) on :
quote:Although sometimes Groundhog Day gets a little repetitive sometimes.
I see what you did there.
Posted by Cashew (Member # 6023) on :
Ben Hur Zulu The Graduate Singin' in the Rain Open Range Remember that Night: David Gilmour Live at the Albert Hall (hah,not a movie, but what a concert!)
Posted by Fyfe (Member # 937) on :
Angels in America Empire Records Pirates of the Caribbean MirrorMask Jesus Christ Superstar What's Eating Gilbert Grape
I think. Those aren't my desert island movies, but I think they are my most favorite movies. In that I pretty much always feel like watching them.
Posted by Achilles (Member # 7741) on :
Well, it changes often, but today:
A Boy and his Dog (every male should see this. ) 2001: A Space Odyssey Blade Runner Highlander The Empire Strikes Back A Clockwork Orange
[ May 29, 2008, 05:10 PM: Message edited by: Achilles ]
Posted by SteveRogers (Member # 7130) on :
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 2. The Emperor's New Groove 3. Fight Club 4. The Jerk 5. The Muppet Movie 6. 12 Monkeys
Honorable Mentions:
Every other movie I own. *shrugs* I only buy movies I really like...
Posted by anti_maven (Member # 9789) on :
Excellent! Fyfe, you have unleashed the soundtrack of JC Superstar into my brain...
*runs off humming "If you are the Christ, yes, the great Jesus Christ, prove to me that you're no fool, walk across my swimming pool..."
Posted by Fyfe (Member # 937) on :
Oh excellent! I've actually had I Dance with the Wolves stuck in my head for the past many days, but now that you have mentioned Herod, that will be a good replacement.
But what is truth? Is truth unchanging law?
*hums*
Posted by TheGrimace (Member # 9178) on :
Princess Bride Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Chasing Amy Grosse Point Blank Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Fight Club
Honorable Mentions: Dead Poets Society Monty Python's Search for the Holy Grail Blazing Saddles Pulp Fiction Snatch Spanglish Tombstone The Usual Suspects and many more
Posted by Lisa (Member # 8384) on :
quote:Originally posted by Fyfe: Oh excellent! I've actually had I Dance with the Wolves stuck in my head for the past many days, but now that you have mentioned Herod, that will be a good replacement.
But what is truth? Is truth unchanging law?
*hums*
"You have murdered me."
Posted by Sachiko (Member # 6139) on :
My husband and I enjoyed LotR--we have it on a seperate shelf and call it "The Precious"--but what I really enjoy are the making-of documentaries included with the movies. I've watched THAT more than I've watched the movies themselves.
Posted by martha (Member # 141) on :
Brazil Blade Runner Drowning By Numbers Angels and Insects (Hmm, I guess I like the films that are so complicated you can see them five times and still see new things every time.) Simpler films I also love: Dead Poets' Society The Breakfast Club American Beauty The Princess Bride Sneakers The Sting
I know, I know, that's more than six. Sorry.
(edited to add the last two on the list)
[ June 01, 2008, 09:22 PM: Message edited by: martha ]
Posted by Jim-Me (Member # 6426) on :
Instead of my six favorite, I'm going to go with six movies that I think are great that probably aren't on anyone's top six list.... though I see someone mentioned one above:
Edit: Sneakers (belongs at the top of the list of underrated movies) Young Sherlock Holmes Silverado 61* Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Better Off Dead Real Genius
and in theaters now, Speed Racer (yes, I absolutely loved it)