posted
Well, in order to make sure I didn't forget any great movies of 2006, I went to IMDB and chose to look at the index of all movies released in 2006.
The index has 21,348 entries.
Don't think I'm going to review all of those.
The ones I remember liking from 2006 include:
The Lake House Stranger than Fiction (my favorite of the year) The Illusionist The Holiday Pirates of the Carribean 2
I think I really didn't see many movies in 2006 compared to previous years.
Posts: 9538 | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Reading your blog synopsis for Transformers, I should point out that Starscream -is- in the film, as an important character. The "core" Decepticon who didn't make the cut was Soundwave...though they plan to use him in the potential sequels.
Posts: 6689 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
Daddy's Little Girls Bridge to Terabithia Zodiac Stardust TMNT Meet the Robinsons Spider-Man 3 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Ratatouille Transformers Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium Bee Movie Enchanted The Dark is Rising His Dark Materials: The Golden Compass The Water Horse National Treasure: The Book of Secrets The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Posts: 6689 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Nah. They said that Starscream will still be Megatron's ambitious, scientifically gifted, shrill and quarrelsome second-in-command/rival.
Posts: 6689 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Launchywiggin: top 10 of '06 2. Running Scared
That film contained what has got to be one of the creepiest film scenes I have ever seen. I was disturbed by it for days afterwards.
Posts: 722 | Registered: Jul 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Puffy Treat: Nah. They said that Starscream will still be Megatron's ambitious, scientifically gifted, shrill and quarrelsome second-in-command/rival.
THAT is good to hear . I changed my blog to remove the line about Starscream.
If only Chris Latta was still alive.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Euripides: Lyrhawn, I have taken your blog's comment virginity.
Thanks Eurip
Feel free to visit throughout the year as I add more reviews for movies and other things. And feel free to click the link there to my political blog as well.
And Jack -
First of all, love your show, watch it all the time.
Second, it was a rather weak year as a whole, but that doesn't mean there weren't a dozen or so great movies to find if you knew where to look. I missed a lot of great movies last year, and I still found a good 15-20 movies that I thought were quality. There were a half dozen good CGI movies last year too.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I saw Children of Men tonight and now I need to update my list.
1) Children of Men 2) The Departed 3) Brick 4) Monster House 5) The Devil and Daniel Johnston 6) The Illusionist 7) The Good Shepherd
Posts: 2267 | Registered: May 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
10. Pirates of The Carribean: Dead Man's Chest 9. The Descent 8. A Prairie Home Companion 7. V For Vendetta 6. An Inconvenient Truth 5. Jackass Number Two 4. Thank You For Smoking 3. Blood Diamond 2. Borat 1. The Departed
Yes, that is where I actually think Jackass stands.
Posts: 127 | Registered: Jul 2006
| IP: Logged |
posted
1. Borat 2. The Departed 3. Perfume Story of a Murderer 4. Children of Men 5. Dreamgirls 6. Monster House 7. Brick 8. The Queen 9. Rocky Balboa 10. Devil Wears Prada
current worthy runners up: Apocalypto Clerks II Akeelah and the Bee The Proposition Letters from Iwo Jima Pan's Labyrinth Twelve and Holding Flushed Away Pursuit of Happyness
Posts: 128 | Registered: Aug 2006
| IP: Logged |