posted
So recently I've been getting back into anime, and I'm trying to find a few good ones. Here are my top five tv shows:
1. Trigun 2. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 3. Cowboy Beebop 4. Fullmetal Alchemist (the original) 5. Dragonball Z (I can't help it. I grew up on this stuff!)
As for movies:
1. Princess Mononoke 2. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 3. Ghost in the Shell 4. Castle in the Sky 5. Steamboy
Feel free to list your own or give some suggestions. I'd be interesting in seeing what types you all enjoy.
Posts: 1324 | Registered: Feb 2011
| IP: Logged |
1. Yuyu Hakusho: Ghost Files (it was my first step after DBZ, I need to re-watch it now. Thanks) 2. Bleach (when they are on main story its great, arcs are horrible) 3. Cowboy Bebop (FYI if you set your phone to wake you up with the Cowboy Bebop theme song and don't wake up right away, you will have interesting dreams) 4. Samurai X 5. Samurai Seven (the fantastical revision of Seven Samurai, so some the major plot events are obvious but riveting nonetheless)
Posts: 2302 | Registered: Aug 2008
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Jeff C.: 5. Dragonball Z (I can't help it. I grew up on this stuff!)
Yeah, god. Watching DBZ Abridged was like closure.
Posts: 15421 | Registered: Aug 2005
| IP: Logged |
Blayne Bradley
unregistered
posted
Madoka Magica <--- Best Show Evah Steins;Gate <--- second best show evah, kinda like Primer in anime form. Angel Beats <--- pretty damn good. Haruhi Suzumiya <--- nuff said. Nanoha <---- honorable mention.
IP: Logged |
posted
I grew up on DBZ too, so I have a certain soft spot in my heart for it.
The next long series I think I watched were Gundam Wing, and then Yuyu Hakusho, then G Gundam. I still love all of them. Yuyu, in my opinion, is a lot like DBZ in that the individual "season" have plot arcs focused on specific tasks or bad guys. But I think it's a lot better. It's a lot more mature in content (both language and on screen violence), and the characters are a lot more complex, especially the bad guys turned good. I bought the whole thing on dvd from someone on ebay a few years ago for a great price and haven't regretted it.
I do wish I had Gundam Wing though. It's melodramatic and prone to long speeches, but I still think it's just excellent. G Gundam was interesting because it changed the whole dynamic, and people fight by nationality, and they actually have to physically fight, so fighting skills are more important than piloting skills.
Trigun and Full Metal Alchemist are both absolutely excellent. Trigun, Gundam Wing, DBZ and Yuyu (but ESPECIALLY Trigun), are all shows I would suggest watching in the English dub. Fullmetal Alchemist is an absolute tragedy in its English form, you have to hear the original Japanese. I haven't seen the reboot they did, but I've heard good things.
If we count it as anime, because of the animation style rather than where it was written and produced, Avatar: The Last Airbender, is probably my favorite anime of all. Maybe it comes in at like second, but it's certainly in the top two or three. No show has elicited the sort of emotional reactions from me that Avatar has.
Actually, that's not true, the most emotional I've ever gotten from an anime was during a scene from Fullmetal Alchemist involving Shou Tucker and his daughter. The scene where we find out what happened, and where Ed finds out, man, I actually cried a tiny bit I think, at for certain, I was absolutely furious.
But as far as sustained emotional reactions go, Avatar wins. I tend to judge a lot of the things I read and watch based on emotional reactions. If you're not feeling anything in response, there's really something missing from it. Hard to connect without an emotional response.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I don't watch much, but I'll voice support for Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, and the Full Metal Alchemists (Both the original and Brotherhood). Others I dug were Evangelion (cliche, I know) and Rurouni Kenshin.
For movies, yes, Miyazaki is wonderful.
I can't speak to the dubs on any of these shows, I only have watched them subtitled.
And I'll count Avatar as an anime for the purpose of this thread. Excellent show.
And if I'm allowed one shoutout to westen animation, Bruce Timm's DC universe shows are wonderful. (I watch more western animation than eastern.)
Posts: 1831 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
You really should try Trigun with the English dub. The guy who voices Vash is incredibly distinct and great, especially in the first few episodes.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Vadon: I don't watch much, but I'll voice support for Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, and the Full Metal Alchemists (Both the original and Brotherhood). Others I dug were Evangelion (cliche, I know) and Rurouni Kenshin.
For movies, yes, Miyazaki is wonderful.
I can't speak to the dubs on any of these shows, I only have watched them subtitled.
And I'll count Avatar as an anime for the purpose of this thread. Excellent show.
And if I'm allowed one shoutout to westen animation, Bruce Timm's DC universe shows are wonderful. (I watch more western animation than eastern.)
And if we're counting US-made cartoons in general, Batman: TAS, probably vaults above a lot of the stuff on these lists. It never had the plot arc thing going for it that I love so much, but in terms of storytelling, voice acting, etc., it's right on up there for me. Especially in the later seasons where people actually died and what not, and where a lot of the villains were given serious deep background exploration, it was top notch.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Having only recently gotten into anime I haven't watched many different series.
But I definitely like "Ghost In The Shell" - both series (though I think the first season is slightly better) and also the movies (though the second movie is not so good).
Besides that I have watched "Cowboy Bebop", which I liked a lot. And "Elfen Lied" which was something else entirely.
Currently I'm watching "Ergo Proxy", which is very mysterious, but the animation is beautiful.
Then I have a show called "Tokko", which is next on the list. As well as two movies; "The Girl Who Leapt Through Time" and "The Sky Crawlers", the latter of which is directed by Mamoru Oshii. Both movies were well received critically, so I expect good things from them.
Posts: 1100 | Registered: Apr 2008
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by The Rabbit: Grave of the Fireflies.
I have this movie sitting on my desk here at work. Everytime someone asks me about it I let them borrow it with the promise they will watch it. I've gotten a lot of interesting feedback. A couple people couldn't finish it because it was so dark and emotional. Most love it and admit they cried. It is one of my favorites.
And Blayne, I can't believe I forgot Haruhi Suzumiya! That show was good too.
I'm watching a show right now called Deadman Wonderland. Awesome show, but a little bloody. I read the manga and when I learned they made a tv series I had to watch it. You can read about it on a few sites to see if it is your cup of tea.
Posts: 1937 | Registered: Nov 2006
| IP: Logged |
posted
I have added Grave of the Fireflies to my Netflix queue, it sounds good.
I forgot about Outlaw Star, the only show dumb enough to have fist fighting space ships. There is something great about that, while other shows of the time had mechs and space ship battles Outlaw Star gave the ships arms with hands that grab each other.
Posts: 2302 | Registered: Aug 2008
| IP: Logged |
posted
1. Nodame Cantabile. I love the music. I love the supporting characters. And I especially love the way Chiaki and Nodame work together, how he helps her rediscover work ethic and discipline, how she helps him rediscover the joy of music, how they are both ambitious enough to understand and tolerate the other's work schedules. Although I prefer the live action* to the anime, I love the way they compliment each other: what one explores, the other breezes past, so you get more of the story by watching both of them.
2. Hikaru No Go. I imagine you all have already seen this, so I don't need to rhapsodise. I just love how absolutely perfect and complete this show is. I didn't know you could do perfect television in long form, but this is the exception.
*My brother disagrees with me there. He finds the live action too cartoony. And he has a point. It is very cartoony. But I was able to connect to the characters when they were people so much more than when they were drawings. Also, live action Chiaki is hot.Posts: 364 | Registered: Dec 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Like everything listed in this thread, other than being indifferent to Bleach, but heres stuff I would add.
Baccano! FLCL Akira Wolf's Rain Digimon Big O Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Read or Die, movie and show.
I need to see Tokyo Godfathers. And the Kawajiri movies. And Kino's Jeorney. And Mushi-shi.
Posts: 1407 | Registered: Oct 2008
| IP: Logged |
Blayne Bradley
unregistered
posted
Geraine I'ld like to point out that for the most part I would have to go through my many folders as well as my many crunchyroll bookmarks to formulate a full list of everything I've watched.
I've also read Deadman Wonder, I've likely seen most of what everyone has seen.
On that note, Mawaru Penguindrum is looking good, Croise is awesome, and idolmaster is pretty good too.
Dantalion no Shouka is epic.
I *like* Ryu Kyu Bu but only because it actually quickly moved on to a serious story about basketball.
IP: Logged |
posted
I'll add a word of support for Big O. The soundtrack is fantastic, one of the best in anime. The story is also really interesting. It's on my list of shows to buy.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Yeah, baccano is basically the anime Tarantino would have made, full of homages, rule breaking, violence, humor, cool camera angle, and weird pace. Although Baccano is better at pulling heartstrings than anything by Tarantino, god bless his soul.
Also, it's a shame how Big O ended.
Posts: 1407 | Registered: Oct 2008
| IP: Logged |