FacebookTwitter
Hatrack River Forum   
my profile login | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Hatrack River Forum » Active Forums » Books, Films, Food and Culture » Answer Me This

   
Author Topic: Answer Me This
Alcon
Member
Member # 6645

 - posted      Profile for Alcon   Email Alcon         Edit/Delete Post 
When I say "I am lying", am I lying or telling the truth?
Posts: 3295 | Registered: Jun 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
AntiCool
Member
Member # 7386

 - posted      Profile for AntiCool   Email AntiCool         Edit/Delete Post 
Blue.
Posts: 1002 | Registered: Feb 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
HesterGray
Member
Member # 7384

 - posted      Profile for HesterGray   Email HesterGray         Edit/Delete Post 
Yes. [Smile]
Posts: 486 | Registered: Feb 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
Lying involves intent to deceive.

Deception involves conveying information contrary to fact.
The statement "I am lying" conveys no information.

We can presume you are aware of this by your posting the question, so you are obviously not intending to deceive.

Therefore you are not lying.

Try it with "This statement is false." [Smile]

Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lyrhawn
Member
Member # 7039

 - posted      Profile for Lyrhawn   Email Lyrhawn         Edit/Delete Post 
What about "I don't know anything"

If you know enough to know you don't know, then you know more than nothing.

Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Alcon
Member
Member # 6645

 - posted      Profile for Alcon   Email Alcon         Edit/Delete Post 
Aha! I knew there were more paradoxes like that, but I could never think of them. *thinks* Still can't come up with anymore though. Anyone else have any?

And Dag... damn you [Razz]

Posts: 3295 | Registered: Jun 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Teshi
Member
Member # 5024

 - posted      Profile for Teshi   Email Teshi         Edit/Delete Post 
...and Dag is definately a lawyer...
Posts: 8473 | Registered: Apr 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jon Boy
Member
Member # 4284

 - posted      Profile for Jon Boy           Edit/Delete Post 
Better yet:

p = lying
q = telling truth
p = not q

p —> q

but

p —> not q

so

p —> q and not q

The statement simply has no truth value and cannot be evaluated as either true or false.

Posts: 9945 | Registered: Sep 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
King of Men
Member
Member # 6684

 - posted      Profile for King of Men   Email King of Men         Edit/Delete Post 
Mu!

And at that moment, Alcon was enlightened.

Posts: 10645 | Registered: Jul 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Teshi
Member
Member # 5024

 - posted      Profile for Teshi   Email Teshi         Edit/Delete Post 
Hatrack [Group Hug]
Posts: 8473 | Registered: Apr 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Book
Member
Member # 5500

 - posted      Profile for Book           Edit/Delete Post 
Once again, a question that would be easily answered if you simply brandished a weapon and asked it again, only louder.
Posts: 2258 | Registered: Aug 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Teshi
Member
Member # 5024

 - posted      Profile for Teshi   Email Teshi         Edit/Delete Post 
Book, are you named after Book?
Posts: 8473 | Registered: Apr 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
Better yet:

p = lying
q = telling truth
p = not q

p —> q

but

p —> not q

so

p —> q and not q

The statement simply has no truth value and cannot be evaluated as either true or false.

But "p = not q" is not true. To lie means "to present false information with the intention of deceiving." Therefore there are cases where false information can be presented without the intention to deceive. Therefore, U, the universal set of statements includes

P, the set of lies
Q, the set of truthful statements; and
R, the set of untruthful statements

P is a subset of R.
R is not a subset of P.

Therefore statements exist which are both untrue and not lies.

Dagonee

Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Verily the Younger
Member
Member # 6705

 - posted      Profile for Verily the Younger   Email Verily the Younger         Edit/Delete Post 
Try this one:

The following sentence is true.
The preceding sentence is false.

Posts: 1814 | Registered: Jul 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Miro
Member
Member # 1178

 - posted      Profile for Miro   Email Miro         Edit/Delete Post 
I've got a t-shirt like that.
The front says: The sentence on the back of this shirt is false.
The back says: The sentence on the front of this shirt is true.

Posts: 2149 | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jay
Member
Member # 5786

 - posted      Profile for Jay   Email Jay         Edit/Delete Post 
LIAR!
Posts: 2845 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Mike
Member
Member # 55

 - posted      Profile for Mike   Email Mike         Edit/Delete Post 
1. Exactly one of these three statements is true.

2. 2 + 2 = 4

3. I am da bomb. [Big Grin]

Posts: 1810 | Registered: Jan 1999  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
scottneb
Member
Member # 676

 - posted      Profile for scottneb           Edit/Delete Post 
*duck-tapes head back together*
Posts: 1660 | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Miro
Member
Member # 1178

 - posted      Profile for Miro   Email Miro         Edit/Delete Post 
Something I've been wondering about: Are there any paradoxes that are not self-referential?
Posts: 2149 | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Mike
Member
Member # 55

 - posted      Profile for Mike   Email Mike         Edit/Delete Post 
KoM, would you like some djinn with your tonic?

*Hands Miro a copy of Gödel, Escher, Bach*

Posts: 1810 | Registered: Jan 1999  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ClaudiaTherese
Member
Member # 923

 - posted      Profile for ClaudiaTherese           Edit/Delete Post 
Depends on what you mean by "paradox." There are some other types of paradox (e.g., Zeno/Xeno's Paradox), but sometimes when people use the term "paradox," they mean to refer only to the self-referential sort.
Posts: 14017 | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Little_Doctor
Member
Member # 6635

 - posted      Profile for Little_Doctor   Email Little_Doctor         Edit/Delete Post 
The below statement is true.

The above statement is false.

Posts: 1401 | Registered: Jun 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Morbo
Member
Member # 5309

 - posted      Profile for Morbo   Email Morbo         Edit/Delete Post 
The post above is true.

This post is not.

Posts: 6316 | Registered: Jun 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Morbo
Member
Member # 5309

 - posted      Profile for Morbo   Email Morbo         Edit/Delete Post 
Neither is this one.
Posts: 6316 | Registered: Jun 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jon Boy
Member
Member # 4284

 - posted      Profile for Jon Boy           Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
But "p = not q" is not true. To lie means "to present false information with the intention of deceiving." Therefore there are cases where false information can be presented without the intention to deceive. Therefore, U, the universal set of statements includes

P, the set of lies
Q, the set of truthful statements; and
R, the set of untruthful statements

P is a subset of R.
R is not a subset of P.

Therefore statements exist which are both untrue and not lies.

That's simply one definition of "to lie." There is a broader sense meaning something like "to utter falsehood" or "to speak falsely" (OED). I think it's reasonable to say that in this instance, where the options are (1) lying and (2) telling the truth, they are intended to be simple opposites.

Even assuming your narrower definition of "lying" in a broader category of telling untruths, I think it still works.

p = telling untruth with intent to deceive
q = telling truth
r = telling untruth

p —> q
p(x) —> r(x)
r —> ~q

Thus p —> q and ~q. So there.

Posts: 9945 | Registered: Sep 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
Unless you're using a symbol set I'm not familiar with, you're substitution of p for r in "r —> ~q" is simply not supported by any logical operator.
Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
fugu13
Member
Member # 2859

 - posted      Profile for fugu13   Email fugu13         Edit/Delete Post 
He's using conditional introduction, if you can show that assuming one statement (in this case p) will result in another statement (in this case ~q) in a subproof, such as the following:

| p -> r
| r -> ~q
----
| | p
| ----
| | r //conditional elimination on p -> r and p
| | ~q //conditional elimination on r -> ~q and r
| p -> ~q //conditional introduction from the above subproof.

Posts: 15770 | Registered: Dec 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
fugu13
Member
Member # 2859

 - posted      Profile for fugu13   Email fugu13         Edit/Delete Post 
However, its worth pointing out that logical systems do not completely circumscribe statements in language.

For instance, just because I can say "the set of all sets that do not contain themselves" does not mean such a set mathematically exists.

Posts: 15770 | Registered: Dec 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
breyerchic04
Member
Member # 6423

 - posted      Profile for breyerchic04   Email breyerchic04         Edit/Delete Post 
AHHHHH Geeks! *runs away*
Posts: 5362 | Registered: Apr 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jon Boy
Member
Member # 4284

 - posted      Profile for Jon Boy           Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
However, its worth pointing out that logical systems do not completely circumscribe statements in language.
And fugu wins.
Posts: 9945 | Registered: Sep 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
Regardless, with no intent to deceive, he's not lying.

Therefore we know p as defined by Jon is not true.

Therefore we can stop. Remember, we're not trying to find out if "I am lying" is true or not. We're trying to find out if it's a lie.

Premises:
p: intends to decieve
q: statement is true
r: statement is untrue
l: the statement is untrue and there was intent to deceive

r -> ~q
q -> ~r
l -> r & p

~p (we know there is no intent to deceive)
.:~l (l-> r & p taken with ~p)

We're done.

Dagonee

[ March 29, 2005, 12:43 PM: Message edited by: Dagonee ]

Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
And fugu wins.
The only linguistic arguments on the floor are my original one, which is correct, and Job Boy's OED definitions argument.

Therefore I win.

You can say you won, too, if you want. But if you accept that "I am lying" has no truth value, then it's not untrue, and therefore not a lie.

So I win again. [Razz]

Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
fugu13
Member
Member # 2859

 - posted      Profile for fugu13   Email fugu13         Edit/Delete Post 
You're focusing too much on explicit information, Dag [Razz] .

It very well may be that the person stating "I am lying" is intending to deceive as to (the information of) his or her general telling of the truth (perhaps by confusion [Wink] ).

Posts: 15770 | Registered: Dec 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
screechowl
Member
Member # 2651

 - posted      Profile for screechowl   Email screechowl         Edit/Delete Post 
This is the kind of reasoning test that has been used in stories to trip up androids. I will not fall for it.

[No No]

Posts: 440 | Registered: Oct 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
But if he's intending to deceive BUT telling the truth, he's not lying either.

I know a simple way to solve this:

*knocks Alcon to the ground*
*says emphatically, "Who's lying now, mister?"*

Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jon Boy
Member
Member # 4284

 - posted      Profile for Jon Boy           Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
Therefore we can stop. Remember, we're not trying to find out if "I am lying" is true or not. We're trying to find out if it's a lie.
Ah, but we are trying to find out whether it's true or not. Read the first post again:
quote:
When I say "I am lying", am I lying or telling the truth?
I think we can agree that he is neither lying nor telling the truth.
Posts: 9945 | Registered: Sep 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Mike
Member
Member # 55

 - posted      Profile for Mike   Email Mike         Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
The second statement is false.
2+2=5

Are you implying I'm not da bomb? [Cry]
Posts: 1810 | Registered: Jan 1999  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
quote:
Ah, but we are trying to find out whether it's true or not. Read the first post again:
Yes, but my conclusion was limited to "Therefore you are not lying," and this is what you disagreed with. I purposely avoided the second question, because paradox makes my Mr. Tumnus hurt.

quote:
I think we can agree that he is neither lying nor telling the truth.
Certainly. Which makes my first post correct. [Razz]
Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jon Boy
Member
Member # 4284

 - posted      Profile for Jon Boy           Edit/Delete Post 
But your first post only addressed the issue of the statement being a lie. [Razz]
Posts: 9945 | Registered: Sep 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dagonee
Member
Member # 5818

 - posted      Profile for Dagonee           Edit/Delete Post 
I didn't say my conclusion was complete. I said it was true. [Big Grin]
Posts: 26071 | Registered: Oct 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

   Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | Hatrack River Home Page

Copyright © 2008 Hatrack River Enterprises Inc. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.


Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classic™ 6.7.2