At least, those are the only science-fiction movies I can watch over and over again and take them almost completely seriously.
Posts: 407 | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
The third Alien movie was a cancer on the colon of reality. No one who liked the first two is allowed to like the third, or the apocalypse immediately begins.
Repent, young one, before it's too late.
Posts: 5383 | Registered: Dec 1999
| IP: Logged |
Hmmm... How about any of the Charleton Heston SF films: Planet of the Apes, Soylent Green, or Omega Man? Definitely classic and, depending on your viewpoint, either awesome or so awful that they're awesome anyway.
Posts: 4534 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan King Kong Any of the Godzilla films Logan's Run The Day the Earth Stood Still Starman E.T.
A couple that are open to debate as to whether they fit the category: Doctor Strangelove A Clockwork Orange (We already know Hobbes' opinion on this one.)
Posts: 4534 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hmm... I'm gonna say that, in my book, at least (no pun intended) Alien, Clockwork Orange, Donnie Darko, and a lot of other movies are superior to the Matrix, which I guess I consider to be an action flick.
Posts: 2258 | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
quote: Hmm... I'm gonna say that, in my book, at least (no pun intended) Alien, Clockwork Orange, Donnie Darko, and a lot of other movies are superior to the Matrix, which I guess I consider to be an action flick.
Just because it's an action flick doesn't mean it's not a good movie. It has great dialog, great story and great acting. Plus, OSC says it's the best sci-fi movie ever. And I agree that it's ONE of the best.
I might agree with you though, that Clockwork Orange and Donnie Darko are better. I have yet to see any of the Alien movies.
Posts: 739 | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
Blade Runner- I was disappointed, but only because I read the book first. It was okay, but not good enough to make the poll, I think.
Posts: 5264 | Registered: Jul 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
Of the ones that haven't been mentioned, I'm most surprised by The Day The Earth Stood Still. It's a classic, and not just among sci-fi movies. Sure, it gets a little preachy at the end, but it's still one of the best movies of its era.
Other than that I should mention Terminator II and all the even-numbered Star Trek movies.
Posts: 2804 | Registered: May 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Slash, as I may have mentioned elsewhere, I actually saw Star Crash on it's first run... scary, eh?
Posts: 2112 | Registered: Sep 1999
| IP: Logged |
posted
I saw starcrash on first run as well, TAK. In a double feature with the Gil Gerard buck rogers movie.
Frisco, you are smoking crack. Blade Runner is probably one of the best Sci Fi movies ever made. You just have to think of it as a totally different story from the PKD book.
Posts: 5383 | Registered: Dec 1999
| IP: Logged |
That might explain why, about halfway through the movie, I always feel like getting up and doing something else.
I'm not even sure I've ever sat through it until the end. Is it true that she doesn't even throw his sheep off the building?
Posts: 5264 | Registered: Jul 2002
| IP: Logged |
quote: Plus, OSC says it's the best sci-fi movie ever.
Huh, I know that between 12 Monkeys and the Matrix, one was the best and the other was almost the best. I'm thinking he said 12 monkeys was the best. Edited in case my kids some day read this forum and somehow this thread is still around.
posted
I read through this thread accompanied by lots of oohs and ahhs - I agree with most of the ones above. If I had to pick just one it'd be Logans Run - I daydreamed about braking out with Logan for years after I saw this. My first intro to sci-fi.
No mention of the following which I think need including:
2001 A Space Odyssey, Quatermass series, Farenheit 451, Mad Max series (just for Mel - a girls gotta dream), Stargate (much better than the series); Barbarella (one of the worst and funniest movies ever
Worst ones ever include:
Robocop series, Event Horizon (one of the nastiest movies I had the displeasure of watching), Waterworld, Starship Troopers (I loved the book), A.I., Time Bandits
Posts: 394 | Registered: Feb 2004
| IP: Logged |
Well, seriously now, what about Sphere? I'll nominate it, even though it really doesn't have a snowball's chance.
Posts: 3056 | Registered: Jun 2001
| IP: Logged |