posted
This is my list of the best movies of all time. If you have not seen any, then you are missing out.
(because you have to know, the list is for the most part derived from an email from Netflix of all the films I've seen through the company...thus the details)
Terminator 2: Extreme Edition (1991) Get Shorty (1995) Umberto D. (1952) He Got Game (1998) Leaving Las Vegas (1995) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Rosemary's Baby (1968) House of Games (1987) The Bicycle Thief (1948) Life of Brian (Monty Python) (1979) All About Eve (1950) The 400 Blows (1959) Groundhog Day (1993) The Big Sleep (1946) Seven Samurai: Criterion Collection (1954) Network (1976) Aliens (Disc 3 of the Alien Quadrilogy) (1986) Sunset Boulevard: Collector's Edition (1950) Femme Fatale (2002) Carlito's Way (1993) The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) Das Boot: The Director's Cut (1981) Face/Off (1997) Maltese Falcon (1941) Rushmore (1998) Chinatown (1974) JFK: Special Edition (1991) Sanjuro (1962) Femme Fatale (2002) The Conversation (1974) Rashomon (1950) Yojimbo (1961) Touch of Evil (1958) Hidden Fortress (1958) Third Man: Criterion Collection (1949) Manchurian Candidate: Special Edition (1962) Jackie Brown: Collector's Series (1997) Pulp Fiction The Truman Show, Pleasantville The Matrix Dark City Boogie Nights The Lion King Forest Gump The Shawshank Redemption Amadeus Jackie Brown Y Tu Mama Tambien The Godfather Being John Malkovich Adaptation The Empire Strikes Back The Rock The 25th Hour Malcolm X Gladiator Some Like It Hot North By Northwest Vertigo Psycho Double Indemnity Twelve Monkeys The Searchers Hamlet (1996) Unforgiven Mulan American History X 12 Angry Men Toy Story Young Frankenstein The Breakfast Club Antz Platoon Mission Impossible 2001: ASO Ronin Total Recall The Mask Of Zorro
posted
My favorite movies listed in order of preference:
1. Almost Famous 2. Grand Canyon 3. Shawshank Redemption 4. When Harry Met Sally 5. Braveheart 6. In America 7. About a Boy 8. Big 9. Signs 10. Casablanca
Honorable mention / Best in their Genre
1. Shrek (Best Computer Genereated Movie) 2. Bridget Jones Diary (Best Chick Flick) 3. Terminator 2 (Best Big Budget Action Film) 4. Little Princess (Best Little Girl Movie) 5. Naussicca (Best Anime) 6. Trading Places (Best Comedy) 7. The Others (Best Horror/Suspense) 8. Lord of the Rings 1 & 2 (Best Fantasy) 9. Raising Victor Vargas (Best Teen) 10. Groundhogs Day (Best Rebuttal Against Existentialism) 11. Field of Dreams (Best Sports Film)
[ August 15, 2004, 01:29 AM: Message edited by: Beren One Hand ]
Posts: 4116 | Registered: Apr 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
Almost Famous...I knew I was forgeting something from my list.
Incidentally, I also have a lot of love for Crowe's Vanilla Sky, which was mercilessly bashed by critics and totally misunderstood by audiences. It was also one of the best Sci-Fi films in recent years--a sort of Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless mind, only more of a thriller. Good stuff.
posted
I also loved Vanilla Sky. Interestingly, I wasn't so wild about the Spanish language original. Crowe's remake is probably my wife's single favorite movie, and was the first DVD we ever bought.
Posts: 16059 | Registered: Aug 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
Say Anything is one of those great movies I know I'm definately missing out on--that all these John Hughes movies, like Sweet sixteen and one that had that had the word Candles in its title--basically romantic comdedies involving young people from the 80s...
Posts: 722 | Registered: Jul 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I'm too tired to put together a comprehensive list of my favorite movies of all time, but among many others, the list would have to include the following:
Brazil Whale Rider The Dish My Cousin Vinny French Kiss The Station Agent Blade Runner
I'll probably amend this list as I think about it more.
Posts: 16059 | Registered: Aug 2000
| IP: Logged |
1. The Fellowship of The Ring 2. The Magificent Seven 3. The Return of The King 4. Red Dawn 5. We Were Soldiers 6. Kill Bill Volume 1 7. The Two Towers 8. Kill Bill Volume 2. 9. Gladiator 10. The Passion of The Christ 11. Pulp Fiction 12. The Patriot (Mel Gibson. not Steven Seagal) 13. Seven Samurai 14. Stargate 15. Signs 16. The Lion in Winter 17. Henry V (Brannagh) 18. Much Ado About Nothing (Brannagh) 19. Romeo and Juliet (Zefferelli) 20. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 21. Black Hawk Down
Favorite TV Shows
1. Stargate SG-1 2. Buffy The Vampire Slayer 3. Battlestar Glactica (Old Not New) 4. Stargate Atlantis 5. Angel 6. Highlander 7. MacGyver 8. Alias
Favorite Miniseries/ TV Movie
1. Band of Brothers 2. The Grid
Favorite Movies That Should be Made
1. The Song of Ice and Fire (By Peter Jackson) 2. Enders Game (Whomever OSC Picks)
Favorite Movies in Progress (Crossing Fingers)
1. The Vengeance 2. Chronicles of Narnia
Posts: 1900 | Registered: Oct 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Oh no! Speaking of John Hughes, I totally forgot one of the greatest movies of all time: Planes, Trains, and Automobiles!
Posts: 4116 | Registered: Apr 2002
| IP: Logged |
It's a lot longer... I'd love to see it, but last I checked Netflix doesn't have it, and I've never seen it in a rental store
Posts: 2911 | Registered: Aug 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
Dogma All the others with Jay and Silent Bob LotR Trilogy Star Wars The Other Sister Fantasia 1 & 2
Posts: 3389 | Registered: Apr 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy A Beautiful Mind Good Will Hunting Gladiator The Patriot(Mel Gibson) The ORIGINAL Star Wars Trilogy Jurrasic Park The Postman(Kevin Costner) 2010 Contact Twister Finding Forrester Ice Age The Right Stuff
posted
1. Ben Hur next 4 spaces unworthy to be occupied... these only as they occur to me: Zulu The Last of the Mohicans MacKenna's Gold The Lord of the Rings trilogy Blackhawk Down Singin' in the Rain It Happened One Night
Posts: 867 | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
These are the ones I can think of off the top of my head; ask me again tomorrow and the list might be slightly different. These are not in any particular order, and I know I'm forgetting some (hey, it's late):
The Right Stuff Rebel Without A Cause A Hard Day's Night The Godfather Bullitt The Trouble With Angels 2001: A Space Odyssey/2010: Odyssey Two The Day The Earth Stood Still Close Encounters of the Third Kind Invaders from Mars (original version) The Dish L.A. Confidential Rattle And Hum The Last Waltz Chinatown
Posts: 2454 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
His Girl Friday Raising Arizona Tombstone The Big Brawl Arsenic and Old Lace Big Jake O Brother Where Art Thou? The Seven Samurai Kelly's Heroes The Big Red One Big Fish The Fellowship of the Ring Repo Man
Posts: 472 | Registered: Aug 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
my favorite moves, hmmm (in no particular order) Almost Famous O Brother Where are thou? Fargo E.T. Doctor Strangelove Bicycle Thief A Clockwork Orange The Shawshank Redemption Minority Report Forest Gump Casino Bridge on the River Kwai The Man who wasn't there Pulp Fiction
Posts: 18 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hepburn was an exceptionally good actress. I wanna watch "Breakfast at Tiffany's" I heard its good.
Posts: 3389 | Registered: Apr 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I think dan raven means katherine, and alt means audrey, but I agree they are both amazing actresses, I spent much of june watching old movies.
Posts: 5362 | Registered: Apr 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hmmm... It would be difficult for me to put together a comprehensive list, but here are a few that I like immensely:
A River Runs Through It The Big Lebowski Shane Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Whale Rider Adaptation Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Godfather True Grit In America Patton Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Casablanca My Man Godfrey Glory Unforgiven Blazing Saddles Stand By Me The Goonies Rio Bravo Bull Durham Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory Ghostbusters Weird Science The Breakfast Club The Princess Bride Star Wars, Ep. 4 Keeping the Faith Dead Poets Society Hook Waking Ned Devine Little Shop of Horrors
OK, so that list turned out a little longer than I expected...
Posts: 4534 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hmmm, I'm sure I'll be editing this but here goes anyway, in no particular order
Aliens The Matrix The Four Seasons Tender Mercies Midnight Run LOTR The Fellowship of the Ring The Bridges of Madison County Mask Little Big Man All of Me The Man with Two Brains The Terminator The Graduate The Dead Poets Society M*A*S*H* Jurassic Park American Grafitti The Sting Sea Biscuit
Best I can do for now.. I will probably pop in to edit cause I'm sure I missed lots.
Posts: 2022 | Registered: Mar 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
"Favourite" is a little hard to define, as other people have said, so I'll give an explanation for each one after the first chunk, which are ones that I find very good without explanation.
LOTR Trilogy (As a whole) Italian Job (The Original- if you haven't seen it, see it.) Much Ado About Nothing (Brannagh) Hard Day's Night Star Trek: The Journey Home (Or "Star Trek: Whales", as I've always called it) Ocean's Eleven
Amadeus - I hated this movie when I saw it, but I hated it because I loved it so much and completely gripped me. It still haunts me. It's the sadest I've ever been.
Star Trek First Contact - This has a soft spot in my heart for sheer intenseness and happy ending-ness. Also time travel, which I love, even when it's flawed.
Help! - When I saw it, it was the funniest thing I'd ever seen. I love it.
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington - Young against old. Truth against lies. I love the man against society feeling of this movie.
Back To The Future - Each one for a different reason and emotion. But them all three as a whole as well.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - It makes me ache with sadness, but laugh at the same time. (Darnit, I'm crying just writing the name!)
Sleepless in Seattle - It's one I keep coming back to. I know, I know. But it makes me happy. ("And now, Jingle Bells, backwards!")
Dave - More feel good. More of Man against Society.
St Trinians Train Robbery - This a movie about a bunch of crazy private school girls who catch some theives in a wild train chase in steam trains. My explanation doesn't do it justice. It was one of my favourite movies as a child and therefore is still my favourite.
Master and Commander - Still not sure about this, it's on the brink between 'good' and 'excellent'.
Favourite Made For TV:
Sharpe (the series) Pride and Prejudice
Posts: 8473 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
Seriously. It's witty (The number of people who think he looks like a Clark Bar!), it's smart (not, I gather, the world's greatest living expert on Julius and Ethel Rosenberg?), it's sappy (I wanted it to be you), and it never gets old.
*sniff*
I secretly wish that someday someone will send me a bouquet of freshly-sharpened pencils.
Posts: 8504 | Registered: Aug 1999
| IP: Logged |
posted
No, that would be Sleepless in Seattle. The heroine of You've Got Mail is named Kathleen Kelly. She is a great and complex character.
"I bet you read that every year. I bet you just love that Mr. Darcy.Your sentimental heart beats wildly at the thought he and you know, whatever her name is.." "The heroine of Pride and Prejudice is Elizabeth Bennet. She is great and complex character. Not that you would know." "As a matter of fact, I've read it." "Oh well, Good for you."
posted
There are so many! This is in no particular order and is subject to change:
Ben-Hur Almost any Hitchcock film (except The Birds---ewww) Almost all of Cary Grant's films Robin Hood (with Errol Flynn) LOTRs The Sixth Sense The Magnificent Seven The Seven Samurai Ran The Ten Commandments Blade Runner Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein O Brother, Where Art Thou Fargo Grave of the Fireflies (I honestly cried through the entire movie) How the West was Won Our Man Flint Court Jester The Godfather (part one was the best) All the President's Men The Manchurian Candidate(1963) Malcolm X Testament (very hard to find--very hard to watch) To Kill a Mockingbird Anything with Hepburn & Tracy Breakfast at Tiffany's (oh to be that young and beautiful and have the dashing George Peppard at my doorstep)
There are more, but I'm tired. I love movies, especially old classics.
Posts: 392 | Registered: Aug 2004
| IP: Logged |
"Kelly's Heroes" (mentioned by Lost Ashes) - I saw this one first when it was first out in theatres. Just saw it again a week or two ago after not having seen it for years. It stood up extremely well, and now I remember just exactly why I am such a Donald Sutherland fan.
"Bull Durham" (mentioned by Saxon75) - I love baseball, but usually hate baseball films. This is the exception. Well, this and "Field of Dreams", but that isn't really a baseball movie, although it was sold that way.
"Little Big Man" (mentioned by punwit) - Again, saw this first long ago when it was first released. A very long film, and worth every second.
"The Graduate" (also mentioned by punwit) - Didn't get to see this when it first came out, as I was too young. But, boy howdy, I saw it the first chance I got. It was the first movie I ever saw that had a character with my name (Elaine).
"All the President's Men" (mentioned by Jess N) - Another practically perfect film. Ensemble acting at its best. Oh, Redford and Hoffman were the "stars", but it just wouldn't have been the same without all those other excellent actors.
Posts: 2454 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |