posted
I just got netflix(woot...) and im looking for some good movies to rent. Keep in mind im mormon.. so ALL r rated are unacceptable.. and so are some of the bad pg-13 movies. I like anime, not alot just some of them. I enjoy fun movies. Willy Wonka tops my list( i am 15). I like thrillers and adventures... So reccomend some good ones please? and thanks But horror movies.. i cant deal with
SparkNotes 1. Good Movies rated pg-13 or lower. 2. No horror.
posted
Here are my favorites Lawrence of Arabia A Bridge Too Far Monty Python and the Holy Grail (I don't know enogh about Mormanism to say if this would offend you, there is nothing lewd, and violence is only used for comic effect, its representaition of relgion could be argued as negative, but there are no specific relgions mentioned.) Monty Python and the Life of Bryon (Keep in mind that it isn't making fun of Jesus, Bryon is a clearly separate charechter who is mistaken for the messiah, Jesus himself is also protrayed, but only briefly and then in a non-negative light [people mishear the sermon on the mount]) All Lord of the Rings and the first three Sar Wars.
Posts: 1332 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
Im not sure that life of bryon is apropriate (mom told me bout it) Will check out your other recommendations Thanks
Posts: 332 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
I guess Der Untergang (Downfall) isn't out on dvd yet in America, but I would recommend it when it becomes available. Or even better, see it in theatres. I just watched Merchant of Venice, and that was really good, great acting performance by all involved, but especially Pacino. There's a great independant movie called Primer which I believe is out on dvd now. It was made with a $7000 budget, and it's about time travel, so if you're into that kind of thing you'd probably like Primer. Is Hotel Rwanda out on dvd yet? I think it is, and it's definitely worth renting. Also, you can't go wrong with anything written by Charlie Kaufman.
Edit to add: The Woodsman and The Assassination of Richard Nixon.
posted
One thing to remember, you can also rent the DVDs of many TV shows on netflix. So if there are any TV shows that you like, check them out to see if netflix has them.
Here are a few movies that I like that are not above PG 13 (in no particular order). They are a mix of action/adventure, sports movies, and romantic comedies
National Treasure (just came out) Wimbledon The replacements For love of the game Harry Potter 1-3 A knights tale The natural Pirates of the Caribbean Shrek 1 & 2 Ocean's Eleven Get Over it Batman 10 things I hate about you As Good as it gets Spiderman 1 & 2
Posts: 1901 | Registered: May 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Downfall is still in theaters here (UTAH)But is rated R. I would reccomend for you Recent Movies: House Of Flying Daggers Finding Neverland Master and Commander (mainly for the soundtrack) Anime: Kiki's Delivery Service Spirited Away Princess Mononoke(some violence) Whole Trigun Series Classics: The Great Escape Clue Young Frankenstein
And Some others that I can't think of.
Edit: Oh and by the way, I like the Wheel of Time series too, and I think the writing is just fine, if you like over detailed under substanced drivel that only keeps you interested because you know, you just know that soon someone is going to blow something up with the Power.
posted
Aw. Bringing Down the House was funny. Try the new version of Peter Pan, then watch Finding Neverland because I liked those movies. And, folks up there have such good taste the recommended movies I love. How cool is that? And I also love Edward Scissorhands, and What's Eating Gilbert Grape. Don't watch From Hell. Jack the Ripper CREEPS ME OUT AND SCARES ME! Then you have Benny and Joon which is very cute and nice... I'm not sure if Hero is R rated, but it has SWORDS.
Posts: 9942 | Registered: Mar 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Lanfear, welcome to Hatrack. Though I think you are the only other Mormon I've met in a while who insisted that I couldn't watch R-rated movies. It apparently makes us a certain type of Mormon, as opposed to Mormon generally. Though I personally find Holy Grail repellent. It's heresy I know. I can quote it with the best of them, and that's how I mainly knew it until I finally saw it and was, as I said, repelled.
My favorite movies: (I can watch over and over) Groundhog Day Raising Arizona The Hudsucker Proxy Oh Brother Where art thou While you were sleeping Galaxy Quest
Movies I enjoyed quite a bit: Eat,Drink,Man,Woman Serendipity
Umm, I had a long day at work. I may elaborate later.
Posts: 2010 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
One of my favorite movie is one a lot of people haven't seen.
Undercover Blues.
Has Kathleen Turner, Dennis Quaid, Stanley Tucci. Good cast, hilarious movie, everyone should see it.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
That Thing You Do Rudy October Sky War Games Iceman (1984) My Bodyguard (1980) Twister Searching for Bobby Fischer Hoosiers The Cutting Edge Winged Migration (may not be your thing, but I thought it was amazing)
and I believe these have already been mentioned: Galaxy Quest Young Frankenstein Edward Scissorhands Benny and Joon
I'm pretty certain all of these are PG-13 or below.
Posts: 142 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
There have been quite a few good suggestions here, but not much mention of the classics that too few people have seen.
Lawrence of Arabia (it was mentioned, but I feel the need to mention it again as it is arguably the greatest movie of all time) Casablanca Citizen Kane Harvey The Philidelphia Story Bringing Up Baby His Girl Friday The Great Dictator Duck Soup A Night at the Opera Animal Crackers
If your one for musicals (as I am) 1776 Singing in the Rain The Inpector General The Court Jester The Music Man
And if you enjoy silent films Metropolis The Gold Rush The City Lights
Posts: 38 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Oh I LOVED "Metropolis" but all other family members thought it was "Too weird"
I have a question though; you mentioned ratings and how you do not watch any R's and only some PG 13's. I've found anime ratings a little hard to understand, mostly what I would consider underrated (of course I have also been astounded by some of the content in the PG 13 movies Iāve seen...) so what is an acceptable rating for an anime to you?
And is it just my personal experience or are most of the people naming themselves Lanfear guys? (Barring the Robert Jordan character, as I have never met her. Thank goodness )
Posts: 29 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Ye gods, I can't believe I forgot Arsenic and Old Lace. Thanks Raia, its good to see someone else with such an excellent taste in movies.
I also can't believe I forgot a good list of Hitchcock movies. North by Northwest Rear Window The 39 Steps (my personal favorite of his) The Trouble with Harry Rebbeca Strangers on a Train
Posts: 38 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
I knew that there were a few more that I couldn't come up with on the spot, there always seem to be. Both To Catch a Theif and Vertigo should be in that Hitchcock list.
Posts: 38 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Here are a couple from my Netflix list. I think these are all pretty family friendly.
About a Boy Amadeus Baran A Beautiful Mind Bend It Like Beckham Center Stage Firefly (some violence) Freaks and Geeks (shows usage of pot) Groundhogs Day In America A Little Princess Moonlight Mile My Dog Skip Pride & Prejudice (BBC) Say Anything
[ May 06, 2005, 02:39 AM: Message edited by: Beren One Hand ]
Posts: 4116 | Registered: Apr 2002
| IP: Logged |
Desk Set Adam's Rib Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Charade The Shop Around the Corner Ninotchka (which I may have spelled wrong) Paris When it Sizzles How to Steal a Million
And to add to the list of musicals:
My Fair Lady Guys and Dolls West Side Story Hello, Dolly!
Alistair, you and I need to get together and have a movie night sometime.
Posts: 7877 | Registered: Feb 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I'd just like to recommend the wonderful documentary American History X. It is really educational and full of uplifting characters and stories about triumphing over evil. Oh, and it has a happy ending too!
Posts: 4753 | Registered: May 2002
| IP: Logged |
quote:Monty Python and the Holy Grail (I don't know enogh about Mormanism to say if this would offend you, there is nothing lewd, and violence is only used for comic effect, its representaition of relgion could be argued as negative, but there are no specific relgions mentioned.)
You wouldn't consider the Castle Anthrax scene - particularly "there's only one punishment for lighting the Grail-shaped beacon..." - as being lewd? Not to mention the language throughout?
Personally I love the movie, but I certainly wouldn't recommend it to someone with more delicate sensibilities.
Posts: 4515 | Registered: Jul 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Dr. Strangelove Chocolat Mr. Bean (the tv show) The Court Jester
I second: The Hudsucker Proxy How to Steal a Million Sneakers everything from Miyazaki/Ghibli (Princess Mononoke, Castle in the Sky, Kiki's Delivery Service, Spirited Away, Grave of the Fireflies, My Neighbor Totoro, Nausicaa) Trigun series Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Hero Princess Bride Lord of the Rings trilogy The Incredibles Shrek 1 and 2 Whale Rider Big Fish Arsenic and Old Lace Firefly series Charade
Posts: 5879 | Registered: Apr 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
Yes! The Princess Bride is a classic 2 others which are OK but might be dated now (I still love to watch them) Labyrinth (David Bowie!) The Dark Crystal
Posts: 1918 | Registered: Mar 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Get Space Balls!!! Phantom of the Opera(the new version) is cool too. And don't forget any of the classics! My fair Lady, Hello Dolly, Singing in the Rain and The Thing.
Posts: 3389 | Registered: Apr 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Raia, you just keep adding great movies to the list. I can't believe I forgot Charade! <smacks forhead as he realizes that his desktop background is a screencap from Charade>
I love Dark Crystal and Labyrinth (minus David Bowie's overly tight pants <shudder>. Curse you 80s!), but then again I have always been a little biased towards anything Jim Henson has done.
Posts: 38 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Are you looking for new movies? Or movies you haven't seen before? Or just movies in general? I'll just do movies in general, then, 'cause I feel like it.
Not yet mentioned as far as I can see: Big Daddy Unbreakable Signs (This is not a horror movie, although it's sometimes marketed as such) Head (The Monkees) Bean (both movie and TV show)
And I've got to second: Raising Arizona O Brother Where Art Thou Big Fish Edward Scissorhands Napoleon Dynamite Shrek 1&2 The Princess Bride
posted
I just thought of another one: Love's Labours Lost.
It's Shakespeare's play, but this version is done as a 1920's musical. It was really good, and hilarious, and I enjoyed it.
Posts: 4174 | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Alistair, out of curiosity, do you live in England?
I have this creepy feeling I might know you...
But don't be scared, I'm not stalking you or anything, the same thing happened to me with a few other Hatrackers, and I was wrong.
Posts: 7877 | Registered: Feb 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Aww, I've always wanted my own stalker. I suppose I'll just have to keep trying.
I do not live in England though, so I guess it would be hard for you to stalk me all the way across the Atlantic.
Posts: 38 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
I can't respond to all these suggestions, but thank you for them. I'll just comment on some of the movies you talked about
Monty Python: Yeah the castle anthrax scene was way borderline for me. was "lewd"
The Princess Bride... just didn't do it for me im not sure why
Signs: Scared me in theaters, but ive come to love it.
Spaceballs: is really funny, but not apropriate
Some of these are R and i cant check them out, but the others... ive added to my queue and ill report back when i get em
Posts: 332 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Oh, I don't live in England either, but I used to... and I knew an Alistair who loved old films, so I was just wondering if perhaps we stumbled onto the same forum. A chance in a million, but worth asking anyway. He actually just published a book on film, I think he has his masters on the subject.
Posts: 7877 | Registered: Feb 2003
| IP: Logged |