posted
Inspired by the reread thread. This should include movies that you have watched many times over many years, not movies that you watched several times in a flurry, like The Matrix for me.
Raising Arizona, my favorite movie O Brother, Where Art Thou? The Holy Grail Young Frankenstein Super Troopers Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Arthur Amistad Terminator 2 Indiana Jones Trilogy
Posts: 1286 | Registered: Dec 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
MP and the Holy Grail Gettysburg All the LOTR movies Clue Undercover Blues Liar Liar Emperor's New Groove Beverly Hills Cop 3 (1 and 2 aren't bad) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Rocky IV
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
Big Lebowski Rounders Swingers Office Space Fight Club Requiem for a Dream Star Wars Trilogy Matrix LOTR trilogy Amelie City of Lost Children Memento Old School Dazed and Confused Boondock Saints The Goonies
These are all movies that have been rewatched prominently in the last 8-10 years i'd say, and yes I've watched them all a ton of times. Here are some movies that I've seen countless times in my life, but not so much in the last 8-10 years.
Indiana Jones movies Rocky movies Grosse Point Blank Clue Diggstown Sneakers The Last Starfighter Willy Wonka Lethal Weapon 1 & 2 Highlander The Beastmaster Groundhog Day Toy Soldiers Red Dawn Conan The Neverending Story The Last Dragon probably more too...
It's almost sickening how many times i've seen that second list of movies.
Posts: 8741 | Registered: Apr 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
Gladiator All the Star Wars movies Kiss Me, Kate Elizabeth Gosford Park The Usual Suspects The Big Lebowski A Few Good Men Blazing Saddles GoldenEye Amadeus
Posts: 3932 | Registered: Sep 1999
| IP: Logged |
posted
Boondock Saints Big Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Twelve Monkeys Fight Club
I'm having trouble thinking of more. I have a lot more trouble sitting down and rewatching a movie than I do rereading a book.
Posts: 4313 | Registered: Sep 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Crap. I forgot The Big Lebowski. While I'm at it, I better put Miller's Crossing up there. I'd also put Fargo and Blood Simple to round out the Coen Brothers, but I've only seen them maybe twice each.
Amadeus goes up to, and Amelie is another favorite, and it reminded me of some other foreign films: Life is Beautiful The Samarai Kagemusha
Posts: 1286 | Registered: Dec 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Argh! I forgot Boondock Saints, thank goodness none of my high school friends read Hatrack. I'd be crucified.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Star Wars (eps 4-6 only) The Matrix (the first one only) Princess Bride Spaceballs Back to the Future Real Genius LA Confidential Strange Days Batman Begins Shrek 1 & 2 Any Pixar Movie Boondock Saints Ghostbusters The Mummy 1 & 2
...and pretty much any movie that happens to come on television when I have two hours to kill.
There should really be a list of movies that you will never watch again unless forced to at gunpoint, and maybe not even then... (ahem... ID4, Dungeons and Dragons, Sleepwalkers...)
Posts: 3960 | Registered: Jul 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
Monty Python - Holy Grail and Life of Brian The Princess Bride Star Wars original trilogy E.T. Kill Bill I and II Breakfast Club Amadeus Dogma 12 Monkeys Fifth Element Goonies Labrynth The Dark Crystal most Disney animateds (hey, I have kids....) most Muppet features (okay, so I can't blame the kids there)
I know there are more, I'm just drawing blanks...
Posts: 4515 | Registered: Jul 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Star Wars III, IV, V, VI Boondock Saints Charlie and the Chocolate Factory [new one] Love Actually You've Got Mail Sleepless in Seattle The Eagle has Landed Notre Musique Parineeta Motorcycle Diaries The Matrix [1st one only] Monty Python and the Holy Grail Fight Club Boondock Saints Dil Chahta Hai Garden State The Sound of Music
Unless I truly disliked the movie the first time, I can [and have] watched most movies multiple times... these are just the movies that I would pop in DVDs /rent/buy to watch over and over.
Posts: 142 | Registered: Feb 2006
| IP: Logged |
posted
Grosse Pointe Blank East is East How to Kill Your Neighbour's Dog The Princess Bride Hercules (Disney) Mulan The Matrix Star Wars Election Fools Rush In Royal Wedding Groundhog Day Blues Brothers The Importance of Being Earnest The Mexican Dr. Strangelove 5th Element Dance With Me Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Office Space A Knight's Tale The Commitments Two Hands My Brilliant Career Picnic at Hanging Rock Pulp Fiction
Posts: 237 | Registered: Feb 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
Shawshank Redemption and The Big Lebowski are at the top of my list. Most of Charlie Kaufman's movies are there as well: Eternal Sunshine, Being John Malkovich, Adaptation.
I'm really into Rounders as well. I get a huge rush watching that movie, and for me it's like watching certain moments in poker. It never gets boring.
Some goofy ones that I don't go out of my way to watch, but will watch almost everytime I come across them on tv: Top Gun, My Cousin Vinny, 61*.
I've also seen the Beatles Anthology a ridiculous amount of times. I was very happy when it came out on DVD, as I wore out my VHS recordings.
Posts: 1855 | Registered: Mar 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Philadelphia Story The Ten Commandments Gone with the Wind The Princess Bride Silverado Foul Play Groundhog Day Sense and Sensibility The Mission Field of Dreams The Bourne Identity Hunt for Red October Gaslight The Fugitive
(to name just a few that come to mind!)
Posts: 3149 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Almost any Disney animated movie (It's easier to name the exceptions: Brother Bear, Emperor's New Groove, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Chicken Little, Home on the Range, and Fantasia 2000 are the only ones I've only watched once. The latter four are the only ones I don't own.) All the Star Wars movies Star Treks II, IV, and VIII D.A.R.Y.L. Ghostbusters The Princess Bride Fight Club Airplane and the first two Naked Gun Movies Spaceballs Sneakers The Game Back to the Future 1 & 2
Many of these are comfort food movies.
Posts: 13680 | Registered: Mar 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
Had to add; can't believe I forgot: Whale Rider
I like Requiem for a Dream, but man is it a difficult film to watch. Sheesh. Ellen Burstyn's performance is absolutely heartbreaking. It made me look at some of the crazies in a whole new light.
Posts: 1286 | Registered: Dec 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
His Girl Friday Saint Ralph To Kill a Mockingbird Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Matrix (1st only) Terminator - 2 The Usual Suspects The Incredibles
Posts: 107 | Registered: Dec 2005
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Euripides: Strider, great choices! I loved Requiem for a Dream, but the third act is so heart wrenching to watch.
I used to rewatch Requiem, and then I realized I'm not a masochist.
Because seriously, that movie is...ouch.
Yeah, I would have cried if I wasn't shocked speechless. And reading the book is double the pain, Selby's writing style being what it is.
I suppose I should do a list too. Though I'm not a regular rewatcher:
Thin Red Line The New World GoldenEye Casino Royale (and I'll keep rewatching when the DVD is out) Princess Mononoke Laputa Gattaca Match Point Office Space
I occasionally take out the trusty extended LotR set, but because of their length, not too often.
Posts: 1762 | Registered: Apr 2006
| IP: Logged |
quote:You almost lost my brownie points for The Neverending Story. [Wink]
I was a child! Anyway, movie was awesome. Even if it was only half the book, it was pretty accurate to that one half! Relatively speaking. The book is on the top of my most read books list.
Anyway, you lose points for The New World. Man, I like movies that are different, but that was just plain boring. I couldn't imagine subjecting myself to that repeatadly. I'd gladly choose Requiem over that any day. I'm drawn towards movies that are powerful emotionally. I'll miss Requiem if I haven't watched it in too long. It's the same thing that'll attract me to movies like Closer, Blow, American History X, Memento.
Movies like the Sawshank Redemption(LA Confidential, Platoon, Good Will Hunting) I LOVE, but just don't seem to rewatch a lot. And there are some newer movies that WILL be rewatched a lot eventually, but couldn't make it on the list officially yet. Movies like Adaptation, Huckabees, V for Vendetta, Before Sunset, Waking Life, The Last Samurai, Primer(possibly). I'll stop now, or i'll just continue to list my whole movie collection.
Fitz, my roommate and I used to watch Rounders to get pumped up before going down to Atlantic City. And we went a lot.
posted
Ok fair enough. Though I remember watching The Neverending Story as a (younger) child, and imagining how terrible it would be if it really didn't end.
I can understand people's lack of enthusiasm for The New World; I do think it's emotionally powerful though, just on a different wavelength of emotion!
Posts: 1762 | Registered: Apr 2006
| IP: Logged |