posted
Hey I have been a huge fan of anime for some time now and have seen a good amount of it but now I am looking for some new stuff to watch and cant find anyone who can recomdend anything thats good. So if any of you have any good anime that you can recomend to me I would be welcome to your advice!!! Thanks!!!!!!!!
Posts: 9 | Registered: Oct 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I've recently been watching Excel Saga, Scrapped Princess, and Chobits. What ones have you watched? dubbed or subbed? Satyagrah
ps: Welcome to the wonderous world of Hatcrack! put your luggage in the corner, and take a seat, make yourself at home, likelyhood is, if you get hooked, you won't be going anywhere for a while. Satyagraha
posted
Recently I have seen Love Hina, Chobits, Scryed, and Naruto. I dont mind watching dubbed or subbed.
Posts: 9 | Registered: Oct 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Trigun. Saber Marionette J. Oh! My Goddess. serial experiments lain. Tenchi (the original series). I might be back with more later!
Posts: 2661 | Registered: Apr 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hikaru no Go, and Azumanga Daioh are my favorites. Neon Genesis Evangelion is good if you can stand weirdness, as is Rah-Xephon. Trigun is very funny, and action, too. As for anime movies, Voices of a Distant Star, and anything by Miyazaki.
Posts: 3658 | Registered: Jan 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
On a related note, any particular manga that folks like?
I like comic books, but just haven't been able to get into manga. It's almost like it's a different art form that I can't appreciate -- like I just can't enjoy jazz or rap or new age music... I think the only manga I've read that I liked was "Akira"... well I read some "Ranma 1/2" that was funny but not so funny that it made me want to seek out more of them to read...
Posts: 2911 | Registered: Aug 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
Trigun, Sabor Marrionette J, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Love Hina, Chobits, Scryed, and Naruto. Are all great anime. (I have many many more to name but I dont want to use all that time to do it) I want to see Oh My Goddess, Hikaru no Go, and Scrapped Princess.
If you are interested in manga read GTO, Blade of the Immortal, or One Piece.
Posts: 9 | Registered: Oct 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I second the Cowboy Bebop recommendation. I also recommend Read or Die; there are movie and tv series that I've heard are both good. I watched the movie - it's really cool.
I don't really watch anime. I only happen on shows that other people are watching and then get interested in those. I watched Cowboy Bebop because my brother was and Read or Die because my friend asked me to procure it for her, so I watched it before handing it over.
Posts: 1056 | Registered: Mar 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
at sensei. I'm conserving posts, you know. But apparently I'm the resident expert on this type if thing...
My suggestions:
Anime Escaflowne (Worthwhile for anyone to watch, though you may not like it as much as I... Not many do, I'm rather obsessed) Miyazaki movies like Princess Mononoke, as has been mentioned. Perfect Blue, if you're into violence and psycho--thrillers. Ninja Scroll if you want more violence and also ninjas. (go ninjas!!) Animatrix if you like the matrix... Haibane Renmei's really good so far. Ummm... Gundam Wing's really good, and of course there's the excellent Trigun and Cowboy Bebop, which everyone should see.
Manga I usually like uber-shoujo manga and uber shounen. One Piece is great, I LOVE Shaman King, and more people should read Firefighter! Daigo of Fire Company M... And there's always stuff by Akira Toriyama. (Just read Kajika, that was good...) Good shoujo is Kodocha, Magic Knight Rayearth, Mars, and Peach Girl...
That's all I got. ^_^
Posts: 4816 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Trigun and FLCL have to be some of the best anime but you cant forget about Evangelion and Cowboy Bebop. There are just too many good anime series. I want to see Read or Die but I dont know any one who has seen the TV series to tell me if its good or not. Anyone seen the TV series Read or Die?
Posts: 9 | Registered: Oct 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Read or Die TV series is called Read Or Dream, and unfortunately shares no characters with the original OAV, sad. They mention Yomiko et al, but they're no longer around. I'd like to see the manga.
Posts: 4816 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
- The Vision of Escaflowne (what can I say? Ryuko said it all!) - Chobits (Funny, although it has many sex-realated jokes) - Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust (anime movie. Beautiful animation, very sad history. Good!) - Love Hina (Same comments as Chobits) - Battle Angel Alita (If you like Sci-Fi and Cyberpunk, that's the anime for you!) - Angel Sanctuary (Not for religious people...but I dig this one! Nasty angels!) - Serial Experiments Lain (Hard to define briefly. Bizarre. You will never log on Internet again without wondering...) - Grave of Fireflies (Hotaru no Haka) (Prepare to cry. A lot) - Jin Roh - The Wolf's Brigade (read Grave of Fireflies comments) - Berserk (Medieval, violent, bloody. A must see) - Record of Lodoss War (Another medieval one, although lighter. For people who dig D&D and RPGS in general) - Rurouni Kenshin (Samurai X) (Historical Samurai Anime series! Very good! Expecially the OVAs! See it first!) - Everything by Miyazaki. What can I say? This guy is THE master! - Evangelion (Well...most of you must have heard about this one. It's amazing, but...don't mind the gore fest or the ridiculous ending.)
I bought some anime, this week, but did not get to see it yet:
posted
I recently saw a bit of Boogiepop Phantom, done by the same guy that did Lain. I only saw a few episodes, but what I saw was pretty good, and a dead on match for Lain's tone. I can reccommend that if you're feeling a bit adventurous.
posted
this is a great site for finding anime www.anime-planet.com just go there and find recomendations ive seen: naruto brigadoon nuku nuku ova/tv/dash gundam seed (this is so great) iria zeram animation junni kokki MAZE record of lodoss war slayers tekkaman evangelion KO beasts orggus 2 gunam wing V gundam the cat returns armitage III detonator orgun escaflowne (the movie too dont recomend the movie tho) girl from phantashia gundam F91 luna varga outlanders plastic little transformers the movie el hazard ova/ova2/tv tenchi muyo/univerce/tokyo oni dragon half hyper police (i may just have an obsession) tetsuwan birdy jewel bem hunter lime 3X3 eyes generator gawl battle angel ranma dna^2 inuyasha flame of recca orphen eden's bowy oh! my goddess appleseed sayuki gadguard divergence eve (something) tank police and a whole lot of others that i cant grab off the top of my head i wish my crap hole of a school had an anime club. i have to settle with chatting and the rare ocasions that i go to forums
Posts: 7 | Registered: Nov 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Just to repeat what everyone's been saying:
Trigun Cowboy Bebop Ruroni Kenshin Yu Yu Hakusho (and not the Toonami afternoon bs, the unedited one) Miyazaki films (classics in their own time) Excel Saga Scrapped Princess Gundam Wing Blue Seed Lupin III Anything by CLAMP is cute/funny Escaflowne (NOT THE MOVIE. The movie was never made, it is dead to me!) DBZ's okay, I guess, it's just dubbed SO badly and the fight scenes won't end!
And of course, you cannot have the anime and not read the manga:
Shonen Jump's a really good serial manga magazine; most recently it's got Nataru, YuYu Hakusho, Dragon Ball Z, Yu-Gi-Oh! (don't laugh--the manga's better than the anime), and Shaman King. I don't really read Animerica Extra, but I've heard it's a good one too.
Then there are pocket books: GTO Dragon Knights CLAMP School Detectives (kawaii!) MARS (it finishes this month! ::happy dance:: ) Cowboy Bebop Ceres: Celestial Maiden Marmalade Boy
There's just a few suggestions from this anime freak.
posted
Funny series: The Irresponsible Captain Tylor Slayers (and Slayers Next) Hyper Police Record of Lodoss Wars (but only if you're drunk and making fun of it) VanDread (although it gets kind of old after a while)
Serious series: Witch Hunter Robin (I cannot praise this series enough) Vampire Princess Miyu Noir Berserk Neon Genesis Evangelion Trigun
What I've seen of Haibane Renmai (first 7 or so eps) is really good, too.
Shorter series: Pet Shop of Horrors Neighborhood Defense Force Earthian Cumbustible Campus Guardress
movies: Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Metropolis Jin-ro: The Wolf Brigade Spirited Away Princess Mononoke The Castle of Caglistro Escaflowne (I'm sure someone will hurt me for this, but I like the movie better than the series. Mostly because Alan is in it much much less.)
Posts: 3801 | Registered: Jan 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
Not an Allen fan, O? Ah well. I shall get your back anyway, by saying I liked the movie. Possibly partly because I saw it first. But Nob's character designs are stuck to way better in the movie, and they're SOOOO pretty. The plot was scrunched a bit, but I still liked it. ^_^
Also, I love Shonen Jump. (hugs it) (hugs it again) (wants the next issue to come... NOW)
posted
I recently saw Millennium Actress , by the same director as Perfect Blue . It was different, but still sort of a mind-bender, in that what hapens actually depends a lot on what you THINK is happening. There the similarity between the two films ends.
I sort of liked the series Yami no Matsuei. Really liked Cowboy Bebop. Saw a couple different versions of the Ruroni Kenshen story, and I think I liked the one you guys are not talking about. The one where the animation was a lot more like filmwork, with focus changes and more realistic facial expressions.
I also sort of liked Gravitation, in spite of myself (Japlish Pop is sooo dang catchy).
Of course, Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, My Neighbor Totoro, Vampire Hunter D, Castle in the Sky, etc.
I liked Akira until near the end. I think it's over-hyped, maybe.
Posts: 9293 | Registered: Aug 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
Hmmm... let's see... Anime that I've seen...
Akira Vampire Hunter: D The Dirty Pair Series The Project Ako movies Venus Wars The Professional Crying Freeman Fist of the Northstar Wicked City Tank Police (the first one) Ninja Scroll Wings of Hona-something-or-other Ghost in the Shell
By and large I'd say they were all garbage. I just *don't* get it.
posted
I've seen the first episode of Dr. Slump and two other things, I thought it was really funny,(its by Toriyama who does DBZ), and much better than Dragon Ball. I watched the first two episodes of Star Ocean EX and thought they were ok. The first Episode of Planetes was ok. Galaxy Railways was pretty good and also anything else in that same universe with Captain Harlock, Galaxy Express 999, spaceship Yamato is pretty good.
posted
Has anyone seen "Millenium Actress" by Satoshi Kon? I just watched it this weekend (rented from Netflix). It was beautifully drawn and I liked the very non-linear story line. It was a haunting, tragic, love story and despite its strangeness it had a very human feel to it. The DVD I rented was sub-titled.
Posts: 6394 | Registered: Dec 1999
| IP: Logged |
posted
Actually, Millenium Actress and Witch Hunter Robin are both pretty high on my list right now.
And Adult Swim is showing the Big O from the beginning, starting tonight, so I'm gonna give that a try.
Posts: 1357 | Registered: Mar 2002
| IP: Logged |
quote: Battle Angel Alita (If you like Sci-Fi and Cyberpunk, that's the anime for you!)
Gundam is an excellent manga series as well! What can you say about full-body replacements? (This goes as well for Major Kusanagi in Ghost in the Shell)
Gally has that most characteristic feature of all anime characters: The cuter they are, the more dangerous they are.
An excellent translation to Anime, I just wish they had done more of them.
Posts: 2506 | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I have a friend that believes the 1987 anime movie Wings of Honneamise (the movie Gainax studios was created to produce) is the single best movie ever made. And the more I think of it, the more I agree. It is completely hand drawn, and a very very beautiful production. http://animeworld.com/reviews/honneamise.html Satyagraha
posted
KarlEd, I listed Millennium Actress, above, I think.
If you liked that one, you might also like Perfect Blue-- a mind-bending story of a pop singer who goes into acting, and picks up some demented fans along the way.
Posts: 9293 | Registered: Aug 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
I'm watching "Samurai Deeper Kyo", right now. It is a very good "fantasy" samurai anime (in opposition to Rouroni Kenshin, which tries to stick mostly to historical facts).
posted
I think there are at least two versions of Ruroni Kenshin-- one very accurate historically and one sort of out there. They are drawn very differently, but both center on the samurai with the cross-cut scar on his face.
Does that clear things up?
Posts: 9293 | Registered: Aug 2000
| IP: Logged |