posted
Mine is Dark City. I'm glad that instead of being forgotten, it's obtained a fairly strong cult status among all those who like their SF tinged with noir and a healthy dose of style.
There are other reasons I love it, but they might spoil parts of the movie. *ahem*
(View the Director's Cut. It fixes certain ham-fisted spoilers the studio forced into the theatrical version.)
What's your favorite SF film?
Posts: 6689 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
I've always been fond of Bladerunner. Mostly because it's one of the few movies that actually is science fiction, as apposed to pulp action/fantasy with futuristic trappings.
Posts: 212 | Registered: Nov 2006
| IP: Logged |
But then, my movie choices often tend to the goofy or campy. I also love The Last Starfighter and Star Trek IV. But also up there are The Iron Giant and WALL-E
Posts: 2849 | Registered: Feb 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
Let's see if I can narrow them down to a top 5 (the criteria being if someone asked me if I'd want to watch any of these right now I would almost always say yes). In no particular order:
1. Contact 2. Bladerunner 3. Star Trek: First Contact 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Brazil
These are the ones that affected me the most.
But there are other, campy ones. Galaxy Quest is pretty awesome. Soylent Green is cheesy but also, IMHO, a pretty good story. And you have to include TV series. Firefly and Serenity, of course. Babylon 5. Star Trek: the Next Generation.
Posts: 1711 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I used to have a list of top sci fi movies that I had painstakingly prioritized. I can't remember what's on it anymore. Two that haven't been mentioned are The Matrix and Terminator 2.
Posts: 11017 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I don't know about my favorite, but I sure do think Hatrack has some great taste in Sci-fi movies(excluding T:man...sorry dude...unless you're being ironic or something).
I'll throw Primer into the mix.
Posts: 8741 | Registered: Apr 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
I don't think Groundhog Day counts. If it did, it would be my favorite, but it falls more into the realm of fantasy for me. But it depends a lot on why you think he is time looping. Like, if The Secret is considered science, it could be a sci fi movie. But I'm totally interested in hearing your reasons for why it should be considered such.
I could buy Sliding Doors as sci fi, as it more clearly stems from a quantum event.
Posts: 11017 | Registered: Apr 2003
| IP: Logged |
LOL, better than Kahn or First Contact? Those were stellar! Though I must say, Galaxy Quest was just awesome. When I was at Texas Tech, they had a college channel where they played new or really good older movies all month, and one month, they played Galaxy Quest. We must have watched that movie 25 times, and it never got old.
And I must be in the minority but all six Star Wars are in my top 20.
Posts: 457 | Registered: Jun 2005
| IP: Logged |
1. Contact 2. Bladerunner 3. Star Trek: First Contact 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Brazil
Those would certainly be part of my choices. Although I can't ignore 2010, Matrix, The Fifth Element (yeah, a comedy/parody, but a great one nonetheless), Gattaca and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
If I'd have to chose a favorite, it would be a hard choice between Contact and Bladerunner. Probably Contact.
Posts: 4519 | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
2001: A Space Odyssey is probably my favorite. A few others that I unhealthily love ... Dark City, Children of Men, THX-1138. A lot of people don't care much for THX, but I do. It's a work of art.
Posts: 2267 | Registered: May 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
THX-1138 may be a work of art but I don't think I'll ever want to watch it a second time.
2001, on the other hand, I'll watch anytime. I've even seen in on the big screen! (Thank you, George Eastman House)
Has anyone here seen the 'Brother from Another Planet?' I thought that was really good, esp. given the minuscule budget that they had.
Oh, and the Russian Solyaris (72) was really good. I just wish it had the music and the look of the 2002 Solaris. But I wish that the rest of the 2002 Solaris didn't exist.
Posts: 1711 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote: I didn't even know they made a movie out of that. I really liked the story when I read it.
Now that I've looked it up, it appears that what I saw was a made-for-tv movie or something to that effect, and it had Lisa Bonet in it. It turns out there was an honest-to-goodness movie made as well. That one might be better.
ETA: Hey! It has Bruce Davidson in it! Maybe I'll check it out.
Posts: 6367 | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by The White Whale: Oh, and the Russian Solyaris (72) was really good. I just wish it had the music and the look of the 2002 Solaris. But I wish that the rest of the 2002 Solaris didn't exist.
Agreed.
Stalker was also pretty good, but veeery weird. I thought the book was better.
Posts: 4519 | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Oh, Stalker! I loved the movie. I got to see that on the big screen too (Thank you again George Eastman House!) I should read the book.
Posts: 1711 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Who are you, The White Whale? My American long lost twin?
By the way, the book on which Stalker was based is Roadside Picnic by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky, in case you didn't know.
Posts: 4519 | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Curse you Corwin. Now I have to add another to my list of books that must be read. It was fine when I just knew that Stalker was based on a book. I could keep myself in ignorance of the actual name of the book. But know that you've gone out and given me the name, I have to get it.
I'll ask my mom if she knows of a lost sibling in France.
Posts: 1711 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote: I didn't even know they made a movie out of that. I really liked the story when I read it.
Now that I've looked it up, it appears that what I saw was a made-for-tv movie or something to that effect, and it had Lisa Bonet in it. It turns out there was an honest-to-goodness movie made as well. That one might be better.
ETA: Hey! It has Bruce Davidson in it! Maybe I'll check it out.
I've seen it. It's much more faithful than the Lukas Haas, Lisa Bonet movie, but the budget was quite thin. Normally I don't mind thin budgets (in fact, I would say I prefer them to mega-huge budgets because they lead to more care and precision), but in this case they didn't accommodate the constraints well; they attempted some ill-advised affects, and the writing was pretty poorly adapted. For me, it was a let down (but not as big a let down as the A&E version).
As to my favorite: Empire Strikes Back, followed by (in no particular order) 12 Monkeys, Artificial Intelligence:AI, The Iron Giant, Star Wars and Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (haha, just kidding).
Posts: 2926 | Registered: Sep 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
I am so ashamed that I forgot about "Planet of the Apes." Its one of my favorite movies. I guess it just doesn't factor into my usual vision of science fiction (space ships and so forth.)
Posts: 1733 | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by SenojRetep: Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (haha, just kidding).
As bad as that movie may have been, the special features disc on the Collectors Edition DVD is one of the highlights of my collection.
Posts: 2804 | Registered: May 2003
| IP: Logged |
And, man, I'd do almost anything to see 2001 on a big screen. That kind of thing just doesn't happen here in Miami.
Posts: 3486 | Registered: Sep 2002
| IP: Logged |
posted
I've read the book several times, but I've never been able to stay awake all through that film.
Posts: 16551 | Registered: Feb 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
2001: A space Odyssey Metropolis (as much for historical context as anything, though I did get to see a re-edited version that included as much extant film as is known to exist, and it is an interesting story) Bladerunner Gattaca Soylent Green Matrix (as cliched as that is seen to be, these days) Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind Dr. Strangelove (which is borderline)
posted
Oh, I forgot about Gattaca. We're lucky that so many awesome sci-fi movies have come out in the last few years. I think that's why they seem cliché; they're newer and popular. But that doesn't mean they aren't awesome. I also loved "Equilibrium" even though it had that cheesy gunkata. It was great considering they had the bulk of their budget cut right before filming.
Ultraviolet, not so great.
Posts: 6367 | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
The Empire Strikes Back is my favorite, since I'm defining "favorite" as "one I can watch whenever, wherever." There are a bunch of wonderful ones, most of which have already been mentioned, but Empire just wins in my book.
Posts: 3932 | Registered: Sep 1999
| IP: Logged |