posted
16 Gallipoli 14 Apocalypse Now 14 Der Untergang (Downfall) 14 Glory 14 Grave of the Fireflies 14 Full Metal Jacket 10 Das Boot 10 Midway 8 Band of Brothers 8 Lawrence of Arabia 8 The Longest Day 8 Tora! Tora! Tora! 8 Gettysburg 6 Sgt. York 6 Bridge on the River Kwai 4 Patton 2 Kelly’s Heroes
Eliminated: Troy The Thin Red Line Gladiator M*A*S*H Jarhead Tears of the Sun Master & Commander Three Kings Braveheart Enemy at the Gates Red Dawn Blackhawk Down Zulu Hotel Rwanda Spartacus The Great Raid The Big Red One Crimson Tide Saving Private Ryan Guns of Navarone Platoon The Great Escape
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote:And seriously, I doubt anyone could vote down Band of Brothers if they'd actually seen it.
I honestly don't get the love for this series. It's not horrible, but it's completely unoriginal, filled with bad performances by bad actors, badly paced and, worst of all, commits the cardinal sin of being boring.
It is, to date, the only war program that I've actually fallen asleep watching. I got through the first four episodes, then gave up.
Posts: 4313 | Registered: Sep 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
+2 Sgt York -2 Bridge on the River Kwai -2 Gallipoli (purely based on BlackBlade's relativstic reasoning - I don't see it being legitimately so much better than Midway, Tora Tora Tora, Sgt York, etc.)
Posts: 3960 | Registered: Jul 2001
| IP: Logged |
I'd use the -4 to knock We Were Soldiers, but I'm pretty sure we're done taking new movies, and I have confidence that We Were Soldiers would be voted off extremely fast anyway.
Posts: 4313 | Registered: Sep 2004
| IP: Logged |
+2 Band of Brothers. -2 Gallipoli -2 Der Untergang (Downfall)
I can see how you might find it boring eros TBH. But I'm a history buff and I loved how I could so easily get immersed in the world of the characters. I felt the actors all did a wonderful job as I cared about just about every single one of them by the end of the series, Buck being the only exception, but that was more because I did not like the character and how he turned out rather then the actors portrayal.
The only war program I ever got bored with was The Thin Red Line because it felt like it expended all its ammunition for 30 minutes and then just groaned until the end of the movie.
Posts: 14316 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
16 Full Metal Jacket 14 Der Untergang (Downfall) 14 Grave of the Fireflies 12 Gallipoli 12 Apocalypse Now 10 Glory 10 Das Boot 10 Midway 10 The Longest Day 10 Sgt. York 8 Band of Brothers 6 Gettysburg 4 Lawrence of Arabia 4 Tora! Tora! Tora! 4 Bridge on the River Kwai 4 Patton
Eliminated: Troy The Thin Red Line Gladiator M*A*S*H Jarhead Tears of the Sun Master & Commander Three Kings Braveheart Enemy at the Gates Red Dawn Blackhawk Down Zulu Hotel Rwanda Spartacus The Great Raid The Big Red One Crimson Tide Saving Private Ryan Guns of Navarone Platoon The Great Escape Kelly’s Heroes
+2 Gettysburg -2 Full Metal Jacket (just to bring it back down to earth)
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
+2 Sgt. York -2 Bridge on the River Kwai -2 Full Metal Jacket (using BlackBlade's relatively logic again. )
Posts: 3960 | Registered: Jul 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
+2 Gettysburg (I like Jeff Bridges facial hair) -2 Bridge on the River Kwai (ha! Die, bridge, die) -2 Full Metal Jacket
BTW, for round 2 I nominate Paths of Glory (in addition to Mr. Roberts, which I nominated previously).
Posts: 2926 | Registered: Sep 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Edit: Since we've established that I'm one of the only people actively voting against BoB and others are voting against movies purely to "keep things even," I submit that this is no longer interesting enough to keep me participating.
Posts: 4313 | Registered: Sep 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
14 Full Metal Jacket 14 Der Untergang (Downfall) 14 Grave of the Fireflies 14 Sgt. York 12 Gallipoli 10 Apocalypse Now 10 Glory 10 Das Boot 10 Midway 10 The Longest Day 10 Band of Brothers 6 Gettysburg 6 Lawrence of Arabia 4 Patton
Eliminated: Troy The Thin Red Line Gladiator M*A*S*H Jarhead Tears of the Sun Master & Commander Three Kings Braveheart Enemy at the Gates Red Dawn Blackhawk Down Zulu Hotel Rwanda Spartacus The Great Raid The Big Red One Crimson Tide Saving Private Ryan Guns of Navarone Platoon The Great Escape Kelly’s Heroes Bridge on the River Kwai Tora! Tora! Tora!
posted
I don't think the voting is to "keep things even". I may think that Full Metal Jacket is a better movie than Lawrence or Arabia, for instance... I just don't think it was four times as good, which is what the previous tally pointed out.
We're down to a list of movies I have trouble voting down, because they're all pretty good. It's down to taking points away from movies I think are rated too highly at this point.
It's sort of like taking box office income away from Titanic, because it really isn't *that* much better than other top grossing movies. Man, though, do I wish I could do that...
Posts: 3960 | Registered: Jul 2001
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Lyrhawn: Have you seen Der Untergang Blackblade?
No. I've read a synopsis of the film, and while I am interested in seeing it very much, it just does not seem to me to be a war movie so much as the story of the final days of a man and his comrades with war in the background. A similar criticism was leveled against The Great Escape.
Yes I acknowledge that my opinion is next to worthless until I've seen it. Also my resolve to only submit votes to movies broke on that last post.
Posts: 14316 | Registered: Jul 2005
| IP: Logged |
quote: I may think that Full Metal Jacket is a better movie than Lawrence or Arabia, for instance... I just don't think it was four times as good, which is what the previous tally pointed out.
I think your interpretation of the scoring is a little off. Full Metal Jacket is obviously not 4 times better than Lawrence of Arabia, but in my opinion, Full Metal Jacket is slightly better, and if that means that Lawrence of Arabia goes out in 9th place instead of first, it's because all of these movies are separated by like 1/10 of a point. For example, I would give Full Metal Jacket something like a 9.9 out of 10, whereas Lawrence of Arabia would get a 9.2.
Likewise, even the worst of these movies, in my book, ranks over 8.8. They're all great movies...but it's a lot of fun to play the game to find the greatest.
Lyrhawn, an idea: As we get down to a top 10, can we rank them as they get voted out?
+2 Full Metal Jacket -2 Lawrence of Arabia -2 Glory
Posts: 1314 | Registered: Jan 2006
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Lyrhawn: 12 Apocalypse Now 12 Glory 12 Der Untergang (Downfall) 12 Band of Brothers 10 Full Metal Jacket 10 Gettysburg 10 Enemy at the Gates 10 Grave of the Fireflies 10 Sgt. York 10 Zulu 10 Gallipoli 10 The Great Escape 10 Das Boot 10 Bridge on the River Kwai 10 The Longest Day 10 Midway 10 Spartacus 10 Tora! Tora! Tora! 10 Patton 10 Blackhawk Down 8 The Great Raid 8 Three Kings 8 Hotel Rwanda 8 Saving Private Ryan 8 Platoon 8 Jarhead 6 Master and Commander 6 Braveheart 4 Tears of the Sun
Eliminated: Troy The Thin Red Line Gladiator M*A*S*H (sadly, ironically, a casualty of war )
Updated to 10:35
Can't believe the thin red line was eliminated. What is this, "The Popular Front for the Muzzling of Terrence Malick"? Badlands, Days of Heaven, Thin Red Line, New World. He has yet to even make a mediocre film, let alone a bad one. Easily my favorite War Movie of all time, alongside Apocalypse Now and the film I'll give +2 too
+2 Dr. Strangelove -2 Jarhead -2 The Longest Day
Btw, are foreign films like "A Very Long Engagement" possible, or semi-obscure stuff like Paths of Glory?
Hopefully Das Boot will rise in the rankings, that is an absolutely extraordinary film.
posted
How about this, launchy, I certainly didn't feel FMJ is the best of the movies, and it had the most points. So, a -2 it got.
Unfortunately, I haven't seen Downfall, Grave of Fireflies, or Gallipoli... so the voting is going to start to get tough.
Posts: 3960 | Registered: Jul 2001
| IP: Logged |
posted
+2 Gallipolli (I am so happy other hatrackers have seen, and loved this film. One of the best Australian films ever made, and an amazing, heartbreaking war film.)
-2 Braveheart (I liked it, but it's not a great war movie)
posted
imogen, "Braveheart" and "Spartacus" are already out, so you might want to revote. graywolfe quoted a list from way back, and he also voted on a movie that was already eliminated ("Jarhead") as well as one not on the list anywhere (maybe could be nominated for next time?), "Dr. Strangelove."
graywolfe, you might want to recast your vote from the updated list as well. New nominations have been put on hold until we finish off the current choices, so hold on to that "Dr. Strangelove" thought.
Lyrhawn's most current list (February 14, 2007 12:49 PM ):
quote:Currently available for voting: 14 Full Metal Jacket 14 Der Untergang (Downfall) 14 Grave of the Fireflies 14 Sgt. York 12 Gallipoli 10 Apocalypse Now 10 Glory 10 Das Boot 10 Midway 10 The Longest Day 10 Band of Brothers 6 Gettysburg 6 Lawrence of Arabia 4 Patton
Eliminated: Troy The Thin Red Line Gladiator M*A*S*H Jarhead Tears of the Sun Master & Commander Three Kings Braveheart Enemy at the Gates Red Dawn Blackhawk Down Zulu Hotel Rwanda Spartacus The Great Raid The Big Red One Crimson Tide Saving Private Ryan Guns of Navarone Platoon The Great Escape Kelly’s Heroes Bridge on the River Kwai Tora! Tora! Tora!
----- Since that posting, the following votes have been cast:
BlackBlade +2 Glory -2 Apocalypse Now -2 Der Untergang
Euripides +2 Der Untergang (Downfall) -4 Lawrence of Arabia
Launchywiggin +2 Full Metal Jacket -2 Lawrence of Arabia -2 Glory
graywolfe +2 Dr. Strangelove -2 Jarhead -2 The Longest Day
Samprimary +2 apocalypse now -4 grave of the fireflies
posted
I think both Patton and Lawrence of Arabia have now reached 0. Does Lyrhawn count things up or down in order of votes cast, or does he just summarize what has happened since the last update he did? (Just curious.)
Posts: 14017 | Registered: May 2000
| IP: Logged |
posted
wow, I can't believe Lawrence of Arabia and Kwai have been voted off, since Saving Private Ryan, Great Escpae and Braveheart (how come I didn't realize They Were Expendable and Dirty Dozen weren't ever nominated) are also gone there's only three really great war films left, Band of Brothers, Grave of the Fireflies, and Apocalypse Now, and two almost great ones Downfall and Sgt York.
+2 Band of Brothers -4 Gettysburg
Posts: 128 | Registered: Aug 2006
| IP: Logged |
posted
16 Sgt. York 16 Gallipoli 14 Band of Brothers 14 Glory 14 Der Untergang (Downfall) 12 Full Metal Jacket 12 Apocalypse Now 10 Grave of the Fireflies 10 Das Boot 10 Midway 6 The Longest Day
Eliminated: Troy The Thin Red Line Gladiator M*A*S*H Jarhead Tears of the Sun Master & Commander Three Kings Braveheart Enemy at the Gates Red Dawn Blackhawk Down Zulu Hotel Rwanda Spartacus The Great Raid The Big Red One Crimson Tide Saving Private Ryan Guns of Navarone Platoon The Great Escape Kelly’s Heroes Bridge on the River Kwai Tora! Tora! Tora! Lawrence of Arabia Patton Gettysburg
+2 Glory -2 Gettysburg (If anyone is going to kill this movie off, it will be ME. It should die by the hand of a friend and not an enemy)
CT - Usually I copy my most recent update list into Word then I go down all the votes cast since then and add/subtract as votes are cast, then put the updated list in a new post. The eliminations up there are listed chronologically, from first to last eliminated. Sorry to anyone who voted for something that's already been eliminated, I didn't get a chance to update the list again last night. I've decided we'll take the top three survivors from this round to the Final Round, and the top three from Round Two as well. Shouldn't be long now before this round is over at the rate movies are being eliminated.
Posts: 21898 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
Now, I haven't seen Band of Brothers yet. But, this is a list for "greatest war movie", and Band of Brothers is technically not a movie at all, but a miniseries.
Posts: 3960 | Registered: Jul 2001
| IP: Logged |